CORRY BEAVER SPORTS WRITE UPS

Saturday the kids participated in the Scholastic clay target program.

Sunday they participated in the ATA/AIM youth Trap program

  Over 300 athletes from Pennsylvania.
The top 5 athletes for Saturday gets to go to nationals as a state team to represent PA.  Them 5 kids compete against all the other state teams. Corry has two athletes that made the team!!
Tyler Hasbrouck shooting 100/100
(his first 100 too!!!  Also tyler was high Junior
Logan Muir shooting 99/100
What a great accomplishment!!
First picture Tyler Hasbrouck next is Logan Muir (below)

Inline image

Inline image

 

 

 

TRACK AND FIELD BY ANDREW PASSINGER

 

“Oh man, what a crazy finish. We keep telling these guys that every single point counts and today it did. The meet ended in a tie and they won based on number of first place finishes. So close.”

“I won’t say that I am disappointed by any means because I feel like our kids really fought today. They really got aggressive and went for some points that we wanted. I am proud of them for fighting a tough Meadville squad.”
“What a work horse we have in John Curtis. He is having a great year and what a strong runner. I am so happy for Andrew Biekark, as he exploded on a javelin throw and made a district-qualifying mark. Micah Knapp was cleared in all jumps and gave a great day’s effort in the long jump, triple jump and the high jump.”
“There’s not much else I can say about our throwers. They covered 26 of the 27 points we wanted. And our sprinters are getting better each meet. We just have to finish off some of those races.”
“I can’t believe I am saying this but the end of our regular season is next week. We are getting the athletes as many chances as we can in the short span of time with the Ft. LeBoeuf jv meet on Thursday, Baldwin invitational on Friday, and the Oil City invitational on Saturday.”

 

 

 

Event 1st Place Sch 2nd Place Sch 3rd Place Sch Winning Mark
3200m Relay Stevens, Ernst, Liads, Beveridge M Curtis, Petrilla, Monn, Blake C     8:48.77
100m Hurdles Arnold M Lapinski C Bortner M 15.12
100m Dash Manning M Spence M Ross M 12.06
1600m Run Curtis C Beveridge M Ernst M 4:50.21
400m Dash LeSane M Weis C Ploss C 57.59
4 x 100m Relay Arnold, Ross, LeSane, Manning M Lapinski, Biekark, McGinnett, Riedel C 45.28
300m Hurdles Lapinski C Bortner M Frisina C 44.56
800m Run Beveridge M Petrilla C Monn C 2:08.97
200m Dash Spence M Riedel C Weis C 24.20
3200m Run Curtis C Stevens M Kerr C 11:22.85
4 x 400m Relay Ploss, McGinnett, Lapinski, Riedel C Ernst, Bortner, Keller, Lesane M 3:45.12
Long Jump Ream M Knapp C Graves C 18-9
High Jump Parks M Weis C Knapp C 5-11
Triple Jump Hallam M Paris M Ream M 40-4
Pole Vault Daghestani M Whitaker C Volk C 12-0
Shot Put Buell C McCray C T. Harrington C 52-6.5
Discus Nelson C Buell C McCray C 149-5
Javelin Biekark C Whitaker C Beck M 145-2.5

 

Final Score

Corry – 75 (1-2 region, 4-2 overall)

Meadville- 75 (3-0 region, 5-1 overall) WINNER by tiebreakers of first places

TRACK AND FIELD BY ANDREW POTOCKI

 

Event 1st Place Sch 2nd Place Sch 3rd Place Sch Winning Mark
4x800m Relay Elizabeth Adams, Kayla Boehm, Lauren Oyler, Erica Peters M Hannah Tuszynski, Elaina Wilkinson, Mallory Jaquith, Hannah Smrcka C 10:28.45
100m Hurdles Emily Main M Katelyn DeArment M Cassidy Suchar C 16.66
100m Dash Gina Zimmer C Lexi Bienack M Tie: Grace Smrcka (C)

Morgan Schreck (M)

12.66
1600m Run Ryann Brundage C Erica Peters M Lauren Oyler M 5:49.58
4 x 100m Relay Dominique Corrradi, Grace Smrcka, Hannah Smrcka, Gina Zimmer C Erica Boehm, Morgan Schreck, Riley Olsen, Lexi Bienack M 52.62
400m Dash Elizabeth Adams M Megan Bortner M Hannah Tuszynski M 59:50
300m Hurdles Emily Main M Kayla Boehm M Abby Harrington C 50.78
800m Run Ryann Brundage C Mallory Jaquith C Erica Peters M 2:30.43
200m Dash Gina Zimmer C Kelsey McKalep M Megan Bortner M 27.94
3200m Run Erica Peters M Nikki Orton C Maya Wetherbee C 13:34.19
4 x 400m Relay Emily Main, Kayla Boehm, Megan Bortner, Elizabeth Adams M Hannah Tuszynski, Abby Harrington, Dominique Corradi, Hannah Smrcka, C 4:25.75
Long Jump Gina Zimmer C Tie: Emily Main (M)

Lexi Bienack (M)

16’ 3”
High Jump Ryann Brundage C Mackenzie Campbell C Katelynn DeArment M 4’ 11”
Triple Jump Elizabeth Adams M Katelyn DeArment M Olivia Minor M 34’ 4 ½”
Pole Vault Dominique Corradi C Lindsey Sekerski M Tie: Enola Monn (C)

Paige Boucher (C)

C 8’ 0”
Shot Put Abby Whitaker C Megan Gourley C Emma Richter M 41’ 6 ½”
Discus Abby Whitaker C Taylor Goodspeed M Martine Utley C 109’ 7”
Javelin Ryann Brundage C Glatch M Barksdale M 120’ 10”

Final Score:

Corry – 72.5 (5-1 overall) (2-1 region)

Meadville – 77.5 (?-? overall) (3-0 region)

*This was our chance to take a stranglehold on the Region Championship and we just didn’t get it done.  We had some athletes step up and set personal-bests which kept us in it until the very end. Meadville is a great program and I have all the respect in the world for them.” – Coach Potocki

TRACK AND FIELD

“Well, we may not be able to count on the weather but we sure are starting to count on our young men coming through during these meets. They are finally starting to find some rhythm and gain some confidence in their events.”

“I have to start with our field events today. They didn’t let one point get scored against them. Daniel Buell, Tucker Harrington, and Brandon McCray completely destroyed the shot put. Buell, Jacob Nelson, and McCray covered the discus and Matt Whitaker, Andrew Biekark, and Logan Harrington took care of the javelin. That’s a 27-0 day and those guys all helped us win this meet!”
In other events, John Curtis is having a banner year, as he won the 1600, 3200, and a winning member of the 3200 relay. Matt Whitaker cleared 11-0 feet in the pole vault and qualified for districts. Max Monn keeps coming on stronger and stronger. He is a great runner for us. Gavin Graves is working through some pain to help us in the jumps. Matt Petrilla pulled a second for us in the 800 and once he really learns that race, he is going to be great for us.”
“I am pretty proud of these guys. We have a meet with Youngsville and then another big region meet against Meadville, which is always exciting!”

 

Below are the results from Saturday’s City of Hermitage Invitational.  The girls’ 3200m Relay team won first place, as did Daniel Buell in the shot put.  Any athlete in the top 8 places received medals. Overall, the boys team ended up 8th of 21 teams.  The girls tied for 7th place out of 18 teams, but were missing some key throwers that would have landed us in the top 4 among girls teams. All 3 girls relay teams placed. Meg Goodsel qualified for districts in the discus. Dominique Corradi qualified for districts in the pole vault and Gina Zimmer qualified in the 200m.  We also placed all 3 boys in the discus and Max Monn qualified for districts in the 3200m run.

Girls Results:

GILS

ATHLETE Boys

PLACE

SECTION

RESULTS

100 METER DASH                          Place Heat or Finals

13.68

SB

Gina Zimmer

5th

Prelims H1

13.74

Gina Zimmer

11th

Finals H1

14.45

SB

Grace Smrcka

21st

Prelims H1

200 METER DASH

28.05

SB

Gina Zimmer

3rd

Prelims H1

28.48

Gina Zimmer

6th

Finals H1

30.01

SB

Dominique Corradi

19th

Prelims H1

400 METER DASH

1:05.49

SB

Hannah Smrcka

11th

Finals H1

1:05.68

SB

Hannah Tuszynski

12th

Finals H1

1:11.94

SB

Anna Long

24th

Finals H1

800 METER RUN

2:34.24

SB

Ryann Brundage

3rd

Finals H1

2:38.62

SB

Mallory Jaquith

6th

Finals H1

2:56.12

SB

Nikki Orton

25th

Finals H1

1600 METER RUN

6:11.96

SB

Nikki Orton

13th

Finals H1

6:18.94

SB

Mallory Jaquith

16th

Finals H1

6:36.56

SB

Maya Wetherbee

28th

Finals H1

3200 METER RUN

14:22.52

SB

Maya Wetherbee

17th

Finals H1

14:48.68

SB

Ally Cooney

20th

Finals H1

100 METER HURDLES

18.52

SB

Abby Harrington

12th

Prelims H1

18.64

Abby Harrington

14th

Finals H1

20.66

SB

Cassidy Suchar

23rd

Prelims H1

300 METER HURDLES

55.13

SB

Abby Harrington

15th

Finals H1

59.07

SB

Cassidy Suchar

20th

Finals H1

4X100 METER RELAY

Martine Utley

Grace Smrcka

Allison Zaczkiewicz

                          Gina Zimmer

53.99

SB

Relay Team

5th

Finals H1

4X400 METER RELAY

Hannah Tuszynski

Hannah Smrcka

Dominique Corradi

                          Anna Long

4:37.43

SB

Relay Team

8th

Finals H1

4X800 METER RELAY

Ryann Brundage

Hannah Tuszynski

Hannah Smrcka

Mallory Jaquith

10:27.10

SB

Relay Team

1st

Finals H1

HIGH JUMP

4-11

SB

Ryann Brundage

4th

Finals H1

LONG JUMP

15-7

SB

Gina Zimmer

5th

Finals H1

12-9.5

SB

Allison Zaczkiewicz

33rd

Finals H1

TRIPLE JUMP

29-6.5

SB

Anna Long

17th

Finals H1

POLE VAULT

8-0

SB

Dominique Corradi

10th

Finals H1

DISCUS

99-7

SB

Martine Utley

9th

Finals H1

91-6.5

SB

Meg Goodsel

18th

Finals H1

JAVELIN

117-11

SB

Ryann Brundage

5th

Finals H1

82-6

SB

Meg Goodsel

24th

Finals H1

BOYS

ATHLETE

PLACE

SECTION

RESULTS

Boys Results:

100 METER DASH

12.40

SB

Landen Weis

34th

Prelims H1

12.48

SB

Dylan Riedel

37th

Prelims H1

200 METER DASH

25.23

SB

Dylan Riedel

20th

Prelims H1

25.37

SB

Landen Weis

24th

Prelims H1

25.75

SB

Andrew Biekark

28th

Prelims H1

400 METER DASH

56.75

SB

Landen Weis

16th

Finals H1

57.28

SB

Jason McGinnett

20th

Finals H1

800 METER RUN

2:11.31

[Message clipped]  View entire message

Girls Track and Field

Event 1st Place Sch 2nd Place Sch 3rd Place Sch Winning Mark
4x800m Relay Bri Ristau, Gabby Hahn, Kayla Giambrone, Naomi Hahn W Mallory Jaquith, Hannah Tuszynski, Hannah Smrcka, Ryann Brundage C 10:41
100m Hurdles Wennberg W Abby Harrington C Paris W 18.64
100m Dash Gina Zimmer C Dominique Corradi C Grace Smrcka C 13.24
1600m Run Naomi Hahn W Kayla Giambrone W Drake W 5:34.34
4 x 100m Relay Martine Utley, Grace Smrcka,

Allison Zaczkiewicz,  Gina Zimmer

C Hahn, Shingler, Paris, Anderson W 54.34
400m Dash Ryann Brundage C Bri Ristau W Gabby Hahn W 1:05.94
300m Hurdles Abby Harrington C Peterson W Shingler W 59.24
800m Run Hannah Smrcka C Bri Ristau W Gabby Hahn W 2:40.21
200m Dash Wennberg W Dominique Corradi C Martine Utley C 29.21
3200m Run Naomi Hahn W Kayla Giambrone W Drake W 12:09.54
4 x 400m Relay Hannah Tuszynski, Elaina Wilkinson, Dominique Corradi, Hannah Smrcka C Gabby Hahn, Bri Ristau, Naomi Hahn, T. Wennberg W 4:35.35
Long Jump Gina Zimmer C Madril W Wennberg W 16’ 10 ½”
High Jump Ryann Brundage C Gern W ——– 4’ 11”
Triple Jump Madril W Wennberg W Anna Long C 32’ 9”
Pole Vault Not Contested
Shot Put Abby Whitaker C Megan Gourley C Olyvia Carr C 38’ 3”
Discus Abby Whitaker C Martine Utley C Olyvia Carr C 114’ 7”
Javelin Ryann Brundage C Meg Goodsel C Madril W 111’ 5”

Final Score:

Corry – 78 (1-0 overall) (1-0 region)

Warren – 62 (0-1 overall) (0-1 region)

*Tonight we battled a tough Warren team in some pretty cold conditions.  We had some fantastic individual performances.  Gina Zimmer was a 3-event winner, qualifying for districts in each event.  Ryann Brundage won 3 events as well.  Freshman Hannah Smrcka came through with a couple great races on the track.  We won as a team tonight and needed each and every point.  I’m very proud of the girls. ” – Coach Potocki

 

 

 

 

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Event 1st Place Sch 2nd Place Sch 3rd Place Sch Winning Mark
3200m Relay Devon, Sowa, Eadie, Shattuck W Weber, Kressler, Petrilla, Curtis C 9:19.05
100m Hurdles Butcher W Bupp W Lapinski C 16.54
100m Dash Edwards W Riedel C Weis C 12.14
1600m Run Curtis C Navaroli W Monn C 4:51.44
400m Dash Shattuck W Ploss C Blake C 53.84
4 x 100m Relay Adams, Edwards, Bryant, Caprino W Lapinski, Biekark, McGinnett,, Riedel C 46.54
300m Hurdles Lapinski C Butcher W Budd W 44.34
800m Run Shattuck W Monn C Petrilla C 2:11.06
200m Dash Adams W Edwards W Riedel C 24.14
3200m Run Curtis C Eadie W Navaroli W 10:32.90
4 x 400m Relay Bupp, Sowa, Siddon, Shattuck W C 3:59.15
Long Jump Sedon W Adams W Bryant W 19-10.5
High Jump Knapp C Weis C Zinger W 5-9
Triple Jump Adams W Seddon W Whitaker C 42-2
Pole Vault N/A
Shot Put Buell C Brandon McCray C Tucker Harrington C 51-0
Discus Brandon McCray C Bonner C Zinger W 136-0
Javelin Whitaker C Logan Harrington C Zinger W 139-4

 

Final Score

Corry – 64 (0-1-region, 0-1 overall)

Warren-77 (1-0 region, 1-0 overall)

 

 

 

CORRY BOYS SWIMMING

****************************************************************************************************************************

 

Lost 1-9

Yet again, trying to match up with a power house of a program and unfortunately we just couldn’t compete.
Wesley McCray had a repeat score on a corner kick just as he did at Oil City. It’s always nice to be able to score on a corner, especially when the ball is serviced and curves directly in the net.
We struggle with possession and turned the ball over a lot. We shoot ourselves in the foot sometimes. It’s about tackling the ball, getting a touch, and passing in midfield. Midfield is everything, but we are just so young. We have varsity players who have only played soccer for two years now.
I really appreciate guys like John Brady who are so cordial and respectful. Like, he comes off the field and thanks me. I just have to chuckle and smile. He’s a great kid. Luke Short is another. He’s just a really great kid to be around.
A lot of these guys are truly a joy to be around. So it’s a rebuilding year and been tough at times. They still work hard, they still try, and they haven’t given up. Shows a lot of heart about their character. We have kids who gave up family vacation because they didn’t want to let the team down. As a coach, I just have to admire this level of commitment to the sport and team. It’s so admirable.
It’s hard to believe the season is closing in. We have a few matches left to lay it all out, then it’s back to indoor and off-season grinding.

Post Author: Kevin Thomas

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.