NASCAR/STATELINE/ERIEZ SPEEDWAY/KARTS

Hess Jr scores the “Run what ya Brung” victory at Eriez Speedway!

Genco, Watson, McGuire, Miller, and Greene also win on Auto Racers for Kids night!

 

Hammett, PA (July 8, 2018) — Mother Nature provided perfect weather for racing at Eriez Speedway’s annual Auto Racers for Kids night. The annual affair that helps area youth through various agencies featured several activities for the youngest fans with silent auctions and “Door” prizes throughout the night to raise needed funds.

On track, the Super Late Models featured a 30-lap “Run what ya Brung” feature in which all body rules were suspended for the night allowing Plyler Entry Systems Super Late Model Teams teams to innovate various body modifications including sideboards, wings, and air dams to take better advantage of aerodynamic conditions of short track racing. Several teams took advantage and lap times were lowered as a result. Wyatt Scott recorded a lap of 14.723 during his heat. At the end of the night Dave Hess Jr, a multi-time track champion, was the first under the checkers. Other class winners included Jason Genco in the Bonnell’s Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Models, Joel Watson in the Ran Den Excavating E-Mods, Kyle Miller in the Johnson’s Car Care and Collision Center Economods, Chris McGuire in the Nelson-Lynwood Nursery Street Stocks, and Casey Burch in the Niemeyer’s Garage Challenger feature.

Brian Crandall and Joe Stajnrajh brought the twenty-one car Nelson Lynwood Nursery Street Stocks field to green with Ron Boardman and Wesley McCray in row two. Stajnrajh and Chris McGuire got together, spinning into the infield in turn two on lap two. McGuire was charged with the caution as he was stopped but Stajnrajh continued so was restored to his spot. McGuire restarted the race from the tail of the field. With three laps complete Michael Reed spun in turn two and Joe Rohrer retired to the pit under caution. Crandall again led after green with Jordan Eck next to him at the line with four laps complete. Kyle Couchenour then spun in turn two with six complete. On the restart Boardman, Jordan Eck, Wesley McCray, and Shane Applebee got crossed up on the front straight with Applebee ending up in the wall. Eck was able to continue in second but the others all retired pitside. Eck got bounced around pretty hard on the restart, suffering an apparent flat tire in the process and coming to a halt at the pit entrance. At this point McGuire had advanced all the way to second. With five to go Crandall had a narrow lead over McGuire when Garrett Calvert slowed to a stop on the main straight. For green the top five were Crandall, McGuire, Anthony Marotto, Gary Fisher, and Paul Schreckengost, all the way from twenty third at the original start. Joshua Seippel spun in turn one on the first lap under green. On lap thirteen McGuire dove low in turn two and got next to Crandall but then fell back to second at the white flag. On the final lap McGuire, the defending class champion, went high in turn one and drove by for the lead and his first win of the season. Crandall settled for second with Marotto, Bill Applebee. And Schreckengost filling out the top five.

Zack Lenart and Gary Olson were at the front of the field for the Johnson’s Car Care and Collision Center Economods. Olson led lap one then had mechanical problems and took it to the pit. Lenart led through lap five with Kyle Miller second and then in the lead just as Dominic DePonceau spun in turn one, putting Lenart back in the lead. For green it was Lenart, Miller, Bud Watson, Devin Henry, and Geoff Conn. Mitch Wright, Eric Reinwald, and Brad Boyd spun together in turn one for caution. On lap seven, using the top side of the track Miller took over at the front with Watson coming to second and Conn to third at nine complete. Henry spun from fifth in turn four with five to go. Before another lap was in, Zack Lenart spun, collecting Eric Reinwald. Miller went on to his second win of the season over Geoff Conn (last week’s winner), former champion Watson, Matt Alexander, and Jason Brightman.

The Bonnell’s Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Models had Jason Genco and Kyle Zimmerman on the front row for their twenty lap feature. Genco led the early laps over Zimmerman, Scott Gurdak, Max Blair, and Andy Boozel until lap six when Al Brewer spun in turn one. At eight complete Blair was third. At halfway Andy Proper and Brewer spun together in turn one, costing Genco a big lead. At lap eleven Blair got by Zimmerman for second and a lap later Boozel was by Gurdak. Proper spun around again in turn two at lap fourteen. Gurdak got back to fourth after green while Genco was increasing his lead over Blair.  With two to go Bruce Hordusky slowed dramatically on the back straight, coming to a stop in turn four. Genco went on to the win over Blair, Zimmerman, Boozel, and Gurdak.

Michael McGee and Randy Hall brought the Ran Den Excavating E-Mod feature to green with Hall leading the first two laps and fourth place starter, defending champion Joel Watson, coming to second. In turn two on lap three Casey Bowers spun. On the restart Gary Eicher did not come up to speed, having a flat right front tire. Hall and Watson brought the field back to green but only one more lap was in when Josh Beckstrom, Chuck Steinle Jr, and Bowers all spun in turn four. Calvin Thompson was the next spinner before another lap was complete. On lap five, Beckstrom, Thompson, and Brandon Grossman spun in turn one just as Watson got around Hall. When the green dropped to resume the event Watson was back in second due to the caution negating the pass, but quickly went back by Hall for the lead. John Boyd was in front of Hall for second at lap nine. At halfway the front five were Watson, Boyd, Hall, and McGee with less than a foot foot lead in front of Steve Simon. Thompson again spun at lap twelve. At five to go it was Watson increasing his lead over Boyd, Hall, Steve Simon, and McGee. On lap seventeen Troy Johnson got by McGee for fifth. Simon got by Hall at two to go. At the finish it was Watson, Boyd, Simon, Hall, and Johnson.

The Plyler Overhead Door Super Late Model “Run What ya Bring” 30-lap feature started with Jake Finnerty and Bob Dorman at the front but Brandon Groters was the leader at the end of one. Wyatt Scott was second at two laps and the leader at the end of three.  At five at was Scott, Groters, tenth starting Dave Hess Jr, Finnerty, and Matt Urban as the top five. Then, at six laps, Jake Gunn spun in turn two. At green Hess immediately came to second and then to the lead at the end of seven when Gunn and Wendall Pinckney spun in turn four. At halfway Hess led Scott, Hedman, Groters, and Urban. With five to go Scott was closing the gap in traffic when Groters pulled off the track to the pit. Hess went on to the win over Scott, Hedman, Urban, and Finnerty.

William Vanguilder and Wes Stull were the front row for the Challenger feature. Casey Burch was up to second at the end of two, after starting sixth. Two cars stopped at the pit entrance at the end of two laps, bringing caution. Burch was the leader at the end of three and pulling away from Vanguilder. Zeleznick came to second at halfway as Vanguilder slowed and pitted, putting Zeleznick second. Josie Tolon pulled into the infield at three to go but not far enough for safety so another caution flew. Burch went on to the win, his second of the year over Zeleznick, Skip Jackson, Zack Eller, and Dylan Greene.

 

 

Plyler Entry Systems Super Late Models/Zimmer Service Center United Late Model Series:

Heat 1: Wyatt Scott, Jake Finnerty, Chad Wright, Matt Urban, Jake Gunn, John Lobb

Heat 2:  Bump Hedman, Bob Dorman,  fandom Groters, Wendall Pinckney, Dave Hess Jr (DNS)

Feature: Dave Hess Jr, Wyatt Scott, Bump Hedman, Matt Urban, Jake Finnerty, Chad Wright, John Lobb, Bob Dorman, Wendall Pinckney, Brandon Groters, Jake Gunn

 

Bonnell’s Auto Group RUSH. Rate Late Models:

Heat 1: Kyle Zimmerman, Andy Boozel, Paul Norman, Bruce Hordusky, Will Pinckney, Andy Proper

Heat 2: Max Blair, Scott Gurdak, Jason Genco, Breyton Santee, Khole Wanzer, Al Brewer

Feature: Jason Genco, Max Blair, Kyle Zimmerman, Andy Boozel, Scott Gurdak, Bill Applebee, Khole Wanzer, Paul Norman, William Pinckney, Andy Proper, Al Brewer, Drake McCray

 

Ran Den Excavating E-Mods:

Heat 1: Gary Eicher, Steve Simon, Josh Beckstrom, Jarrod Silvis, Brandon Grossman, Calvin Thompson, David Lamphere

Heat 2: John Boyd, Michael McGee, Randy Hall, Troy Johnson, Hunter Hulley, Robert Cettell Jr

Feature:Joel Watson, Casey Bowers, Steve Sornberger Jr, Steve Rex, Butch Southwell, Chuck Steinle Jr, David Lamphere, Josh Beckstrom, Gary Eicher, Brandon Grossman, Calvin Thompson, Steve Sornberger Jr, Jarrod Silvis, Robert Cettell Jr (DNS)

 

Johnson’s Car Care and Collision  Economods:

Heat 1: Kyle Miller, Bud Watson, Zack Lenart, Mitch Wright, Jason Brightman, Dominic DePonceau, Brad Boyd

Heat 2: Geoff Conn, Devin Henry, Gary Olson, Steve Simon, Eric Reinwald, Matt Alexander

Feature: Kyle Miller, Geoff Conn, Bud Watson, Matt Alexander, Jason Brightman, Brad Boyd, Dominic DePonceau, Zack Lenart, Eric Reinwald, Devin Henry, Steve Simon, Mitch Wright, Gary Olson

 

Nelson-Lynwood Nursery Street Stocks:

Heat 1: Jordan Eck. Bill Applebee, John Boardman, Darr Diegelman, John Boardman, Shane Applebee, Anthony Marotto, Drake McCray (DNS)

Heat 2: Jimmy Kennerknecht, Chris McGuire, Joshua Seippel, Doug Eck, Kyle Couchenour, Paul Schreckengost, Garrett Calvert, Joe Rohrer (DNS)

Heat 3: Wesley McCray, Joe Stajnrajh, Brian Crandall, Gary Fisher, Michael Reed, Brent Crandall, Chris Fenno

Feature:  Chris McGuire, Brian Crandall, Anthony Marotto, Bill Applebee, PAUL Schreckengost, Joshua Seippel, Jimmy Kennerknecht, Michael Reed, Drake McCray, Gary Fisher, Darr Diegelman, Garrett Calvert, Shane Applebee, Jordan Eck, Ron Boardman, Wesley McCray, Kyle Couchenour, Joe Stajnrajh, John Boardman, Joe Rohrer, Brent Crandall (DNS), Chris Fenno (DNS)

 

Niemeyer’s Garage Challengers:

Heat 1: John Zeleznick, Chris Horton, Wes Stull, Nicholas Reed, Bob Leonard, Tyler Walters, Jessica Harvey, Mike Barr, Matt Marcy, Dalton Eggleston, Trevor Jimerson

Heat 2: Casey Burch, Nichole Condron, Will Vanguilder, Skip Jackson, Dylan Greene, Zack Eller, Jacob Peterson, Josie Tolon, Lane Reinwald, Jeff Nunemaker

Feature: Casey Burch, John Zeleznick, Skip Jackson, Zack Eller, Dylan Greene, Wes Stull. Nichole Condron, Jeff Nunemaker, Bob Leonard, Chris Horton, Mike Barr, Jessica Harvey, Nicholas Reed, Trevor Jimerson, Josie Tolon, Lane Reinwald, William Vanguilder, Tyler Walters, Matt Marcy, Jacob Peterson, Dalton Eggleston (DNS)

 

Hess Jr win “Run what ya Brung” at Stateline Speedway!

Greene gets first Stateline win, Lunger doubles, Blair and Shagla also win

 

Busti, PA (July 7, 2018]: At the end of a beautiful Saturday in Chautauqua County, NY 123 race cars roared to life, racing in six divisions over a total of 22 events. At the end of the night Dave Hess Jr had his “side-board” creation in Victory Lane in the “Run what ya Brung” 30- lapper for the Overhead Door of Jamestown Super Late Models, Dennis Lunger Jr had scored two wins (Rusted Nutz Garage E-Mods and the RUSH ProMods), Max Blair again in the RUSH Crate Late Models while former champion Dave Shagla Jr prevailed in the Street Stock feature. The Challenger night-capper was a thriller as Dylan Greene took his mount to his first-ever Stateline feature victory, withstanding constant challenges.

The first two laps of the Pro Mod feature were led by Adam Ashcroft, then Dennis Lunger took over at the front. At six laps Chad Carlson came to third with Jason Covey fourth and Scott Gurdak fifth. That was the order at lap nine when Jarrod Silvis spun in turn two. Under caution a problem was spotted on Ashcroft’s car and when told of the issue he decided to pull off. At green Carlson quickly came to second but at eleven laps Justin Carlson spun in turn three. For the restart it was Lunger, Carlson, Matt Harvey, Covey, and Gurdak. Lunger continued to lead after green over Carlson, Covey, Gurdak, and Brian Mohawk. The next caution was at lap thirteen when Silvis got crossed up in turn two. With five laps left Vaughn Nystrom spun in turn three, again slowing the race with Justin Carlson up to fifth. Covey came to second on the green but Lunger was speeding off to the win, his third in as many events this season.

Andy Boozel and Max Blair were the front row for the RUSH Crate Late Model feature but the field only made it to turn one when Chad Schauers, Andy Proper, and Chad Clement got together. After the 24-car field was realigned green again flew with Blair assuming the lead in turn two. On lap two Damian Bidwell took over the runner up spot. In turn two on lap three Chad Schauers spun. With heavy damage to the right rear, Schauers retired pitside. Blair again led after green with Bidwell second, Boozel third, Darrell Bossard fourth, and Gurdak fifth. Yellow flew yet again at six laps complete when Clement again spun, this time in turn four. Andy Proper spun in turn four at lap eight for another yellow. At nine laps cars were four-wide coming out of turn four with Ward Schell winding up in the wall. For the restart it was Blair, Bossard, Bidwell, Boozel, and Genco. In turn one Bidwell got turned around with Matt Sipes and Joe Watson getting into the melee and coming to a stop. Gurdak also was involved and pulled to the pit under caution. Bidwell, Sipes, and Watson all went to the pit. Kyle Murray was up to fourth at twelve laps. Blair went on to the win, over Bossard, Boozel, Kyle Murray, and Jeremy “Mr Excitement” Wonderling.

The E-Mod feature was paced by Mark Thrasher and Steve Rex with Rex taking the lead but caution flew when Thrasher and Ryan Scott got together with Scott facing the wall and the start negated. With Thrasher not stopped for the yellow, he was restored to the pole position for the restart with Rex again on the outside front row. Lunger, fresh off an Economod won and Al Brewer were on row two. Lunger was the leader at the end of the lap with Thrasher second. On lap two Rex wound up stopped in turn one. This time it was Lunger, then Thrasher, Justin Carlson, Michael McGee, and Randy Hall. Again the field only got to turn one when Thrasher spun eventually involving seven other machines. For failing to sop under the red flag, McGee was sent to the tail of the field for the restart. Justin Carlson got next to Lunger at the end of two laps but Lunger again scooted back to the lead on lap three when caution flew for debris on the front straight. Lunger, Carlson, Hall, Cale Crocker, and Brewer were the front five for this green with Lunger opening his lead to over four seconds at halfway when Carlson had mechanical issues coming out of turn four, elevating Hall to second. Crocker was third with Tim Rockwell fourth, and Brewer fifth. That was the order at the finish as Lunger got his second win of the night.

The “Run what ya Brung” 30-lap feature started with Bryce Davis and Wyatt Scott at the front but at the end on one it was Dave Hess Jr in front, from fourth on the grid. On lap two Bob Dorman came to a stop in turn two but was able to restart the event. Hess Jr brought Davis, Scott, Jake Finnerty and Bump Hedman back to green and proceeded to open a lead over Scott. At six laps Hess was lapping backmarkers with Scott starting to close the gap. At eleven laps Scott started to spin in turn four, but recovered losing second to Davis. At halfway the top five were Hess, Davis, Scott, Jake Finnerty, and Matt Urban. Even with damage to the side-board, Scott got back to second and was maintaining speed but unable to close the gap any further. With five to go Ryan Scott was fifth. Hess went on to the win over Scott, Davis, Bump Hedman, Finnerty.

Dave Shagla Jr and Bill Reeves started the fifteen lap Street Stock feature from the front row of the twenty car field. Shagla took the lead at the start with Reeves, Dennis Asel, Brian Crandall, and Bill Applebee following. With five laps in the books Kyle Couchenour spun in turn three, slowing the field under yellow. Asel spun in turn two and was collected by Luke Rutsky before another lap was done. Jason Black and Douglas Eck also were involved. John Boardman got by Crandall for fifth at lap seven and then by Applebee a lap later. At nine complete Boardman was third.  With five to go Shagla had a half straight lead that disappeared when Rutsky spun in turn two. For the green it was Shagla, Reeves, Boardman, Asel, and Gary Fisher. Boardman immediately appropriated second and got the lead at twelve laps but Shagla was ahead again at thirteen. Boardman tried in turn one on the outside on the final lap but came up short as Shagla went on to his first win of the season over Boardman, Reeves, Fisher, and Jordan Eck.

Dylan Green used his pole position to lead from the start of the Challenger feature, just completing the first lap when caution fell for the spun car of Tyler Walters, in turn three. Greene continued to lead when racing resumed. Brandon Huffman, Tommy LaBarbara, John Zeleznick, and Charles Sullivan were second through fifth at that point. At lap three Zeleznick got to third. At six laps caution flew again, this time for Jasmine Jackson and Pat Hanlon. At the green Zeleznick took over at the front but Greene fought back to the lead at the end of seven when caution flew for the final time for debris (a bumper cover) in turn one. Over the final two laps it was Greene leading Zeleznick and winning by one car length. Sullivan wound up third with William Vanguilder fourth and Huffman fifth.

Results:

 

Overhead Door of Jamestown Super Late Models: 

Heat 1: BryceDavis, Jake Finnerty, Bump Hedman, Matt Urban, Rick Tripoli, Al Brewer, Chuck Parker

            Heat 2:Wyatt Scott, Dave Hess, Bob Dorman, Nathan Hill, John Lobb, Ryan Scott, Wendall Pinckney

            Feature: Dave Hess Jr, Wyatt Scott, Bryce Davis, Bump Hedman, Jacob Finnerty, Ryan Scott, Matt Urban, John Lobb, Bob Dorman, Rick Tripoli, Wendall Pinckney, Al Brewer, Chuck Parker, Nate Hill

 

RUSH Crate Late Models:

            Heat 1: Max Blair, Chad Schauers, Ward Schell, Bob Craig, Matt Supers, Gary Troyer, Paul Norman, Scott Dellahoy

            Heat 2: Scott Gurdak, Bruce Hordusky, T J Downes, Kyle Murray, Joe Watson, Kyle Zimmerman, Chad Clement, Andy Proper

            Heat 3: Darrell Bossard, Andy Boozel, Jeremy Wonderling, Damian Bidwell, Jason Genco, William Pinckney, Nick Snayczak, Darrin Waldron

Feature: Max Blair, Wyatt Scott, Darrell Bossard, Andy Boozel, Kyle Murray, Jeremy Wonderling, Jason Genco, Robert Craig, Paul Norman, T J Downs, Nick Snayczak, Gary Troyer, Scott Delahoy, Chad Clement, Will Pinckney, Andy Proper, Darrin Waldron, Damian Bidwell, Scott Gurdak, Matt Sipes, Ward Schell, Bruce Hordusky, Joe Watson, Kyle Zimmerman, Chad Schauers

 

Rusted Nutz Garage E-Mods:

            Heat 1: Cale Crocker, Randy Hall, Al Brewer, John Woodward Jr, Dave Lamphere, Ray Houser

            Heat 2: Dennis Lunger Jr, Michael McGee, Steve Rex, Tim Rockwell, Butch Southwell, Tim Peterson

            Heat 3: Justin Carlson, Ryan Scott, Mark Thrasher, Josh Backstrom, Byron Johnson, Greg Johnson

            Feature: Dennis Lunger Jr, Randy Hall, Cale Crocker, Tim Rockwell, Al Brewer, Ryan Scott, Steve Rex, Butch Southwell, Greg Johnson, Tim Peterson, Mark Thrasher, Dave Lamphere, Josh Beckstrom, Byron Johnson, Justin Carlson, John Woodward Jr, Michael McGee, Ray Houser

 

Penn-Ohio Pro Stocks: 

            Heat 1:Brian Crandall, Jason Black, Gary Fisher, Paul Nelson, Michael Reed, Curt Bish, Brian Myers, Dana Maybee (DNS)

            Heat 2: Bill Reeves, Dennis Asel, Luke Rutsky, Kyle Couchenour, Douglas Eck, Pete Volpe, Victor Redeye, Mark Thrasher

            Heat 3: Dave Shagla Jr, John Boardman, Shane Applebee, Bill Applebee, Justin Pratt, Anthony Marotto, Jordan Eck

            Feature: Dave Shagla Jr, John Boardman, Bill Reeves, Gary Fisher, Jordan Eck, Bill Applebee, Paul Nelson, Dennis Asel, Kyle Couchenour, Shane Applebee, Brian Crandall, Luke Rutsky, Curt Bish, Jason Black, Douglas Eck, Victor Redeye, Pete Volpe, Justin Pratt, Anthony Marotto, Brian Myers, Michael Reed, Mark Thrasher

 

RUSH Pro Mods: 

            Heat 1: Dennis Lunger Jr, Chad Carlson, Jason Covey, Justin Carlson, Vaughn Nystrom, Kyle Scott, Brian Mohawk

            Heat 2: Adam Ashcroft, Matt Harvey, Scott Gurdak, Stu Rickard, Zack Johnson, Nicholas Mohawk, Jarrod Silvis

            Feature: Dennis Lunger Jr, Jason Covey, Chad Carlson, Scott Gurdak, Matt Harvey, Justin Carlson, Kyle Scott, Brian Mohawk, Zach Johnson, Jarrod Silvis, Stu Rickard, Vaughn Nystrom, Adam Ashcroft, Nicholas Mohawk

 

Challengers: 

            Heat 1: Chris Horton, Brandon Huffman, Tyler Walters, Rory Houser, Nichole Condron, Steve Markham, 27, Zach Bush, Dustin Lamb, Ian Proctor, Pat Hanlon

            Heat 2: Patrick Todd  Hanlon, Joseph Karash, Joe Karash, Tommy LaBarbara, Kevin Covell, Brandon Stover, David Warrior, Jasmine Jackson, Pat Hanlon

Heat 3: William Vanguilder, John Zeleznick, Charles Sullivan, Dylan Greene, Chris Knisley, Jon Seekings, Benjamin Stover, Brandon Hall, Jordan Melice

            Feature: Dylan Greene, John Zeleznick, Charles Sullivan, William Vanguilder, Brandon Huffman, Rory Houser, Chris Horton, Joe Karash, Kevin Covell, Joe Karash, Tommy LaBarbera, Chris Knisley, Tyler Walters, Nicole Condron, Zachary Bush, Brandon Stover, Mitchell Rex, 5, Pat Hanlon, Jordan Melice, Jasmine Jackson, Brandon Hall, David Warrior, Benjamin Stover, 99F, Dustin Lamb, Patrick Todd Hanlon

 

Hess Jr win “Run what ya Brung” at Stateline Speedway!

Greene gets first Stateline win, Lunger doubles, Blair and Shagla also win

 

Busti, PA (July 7, 2018]: At the end of a beautiful Saturday in Chautauqua County, NY 123 race cars roared to life, racing in six divisions over a total of 22 events. At the end of the night Dave Hess Jr had his “side-board” creation in Victory Lane in the “Run what ya Brung” 30- lapper for the Overhead Door of Jamestown Super Late Models, Dennis Lunger Jr had scored two wins (Rusted Nutz Garage E-Mods and the RUSH ProMods), Max Blair again in the RUSH Crate Late Models while former champion Dave Shagla Jr prevailed in the Street Stock feature. The Challenger night-capper was a thriller as Dylan Greene took his mount to his first-ever Stateline feature victory, withstanding constant challenges.

The first two laps of the Pro Mod feature were led by Adam Ashcroft, then Dennis Lunger took over at the front. At six laps Chad Carlson came to third with Jason Covey fourth and Scott Gurdak fifth. That was the order at lap nine when Jarrod Silvis spun in turn two. Under caution a problem was spotted on Ashcroft’s car and when told of the issue he decided to pull off. At green Carlson quickly came to second but at eleven laps Justin Carlson spun in turn three. For the restart it was Lunger, Carlson, Matt Harvey, Covey, and Gurdak. Lunger continued to lead after green over Carlson, Covey, Gurdak, and Brian Mohawk. The next caution was at lap thirteen when Silvis got crossed up in turn two. With five laps left Vaughn Nystrom spun in turn three, again slowing the race with Justin Carlson up to fifth. Covey came to second on the green but Lunger was speeding off to the win, his third in as many events this season.

Andy Boozel and Max Blair were the front row for the RUSH Crate Late Model feature but the field only made it to turn one when Chad Schauers, Andy Proper, and Chad Clement got together. After the 24-car field was realigned green again flew with Blair assuming the lead in turn two. On lap two Damian Bidwell took over the runner up spot. In turn two on lap three Chad Schauers spun. With heavy damage to the right rear, Schauers retired pitside. Blair again led after green with Bidwell second, Boozel third, Darrell Bossard fourth, and Gurdak fifth. Yellow flew yet again at six laps complete when Clement again spun, this time in turn four. Andy Proper spun in turn four at lap eight for another yellow. At nine laps cars were four-wide coming out of turn four with Ward Schell winding up in the wall. For the restart it was Blair, Bossard, Bidwell, Boozel, and Genco. In turn one Bidwell got turned around with Matt Sipes and Joe Watson getting into the melee and coming to a stop. Gurdak also was involved and pulled to the pit under caution. Bidwell, Sipes, and Watson all went to the pit. Kyle Murray was up to fourth at twelve laps. Blair went on to the win, over Bossard, Boozel, Kyle Murray, and Jeremy “Mr Excitement” Wonderling.

The E-Mod feature was paced by Mark Thrasher and Steve Rex with Rex taking the lead but caution flew when Thrasher and Ryan Scott got together with Scott facing the wall and the start negated. With Thrasher not stopped for the yellow, he was restored to the pole position for the restart with Rex again on the outside front row. Lunger, fresh off an Economod won and Al Brewer were on row two. Lunger was the leader at the end of the lap with Thrasher second. On lap two Rex wound up stopped in turn one. This time it was Lunger, then Thrasher, Justin Carlson, Michael McGee, and Randy Hall. Again the field only got to turn one when Thrasher spun eventually involving seven other machines. For failing to sop under the red flag, McGee was sent to the tail of the field for the restart. Justin Carlson got next to Lunger at the end of two laps but Lunger again scooted back to the lead on lap three when caution flew for debris on the front straight. Lunger, Carlson, Hall, Cale Crocker, and Brewer were the front five for this green with Lunger opening his lead to over four seconds at halfway when Carlson had mechanical issues coming out of turn four, elevating Hall to second. Crocker was third with Tim Rockwell fourth, and Brewer fifth. That was the order at the finish as Lunger got his second win of the night.

The “Run what ya Brung” 30-lap feature started with Bryce Davis and Wyatt Scott at the front but at the end on one it was Dave Hess Jr in front, from fourth on the grid. On lap two Bob Dorman came to a stop in turn two but was able to restart the event. Hess Jr brought Davis, Scott, Jake Finnerty and Bump Hedman back to green and proceeded to open a lead over Scott. At six laps Hess was lapping backmarkers with Scott starting to close the gap. At eleven laps Scott started to spin in turn four, but recovered losing second to Davis. At halfway the top five were Hess, Davis, Scott, Jake Finnerty, and Matt Urban. Even with damage to the side-board, Scott got back to second and was maintaining speed but unable to close the gap any further. With five to go Ryan Scott was fifth. Hess went on to the win over Scott, Davis, Finnerty, and Ryan Scott.

Dave Shagla Jr and Bill Reeves started the fifteen lap Street Stock feature from the front row of the twenty car field. Shagla took the lead at the start with Reeves, Dennis Asel, Brian Crandall, and Bill Applebee following. With five laps in the books Kyle Couchenour spun in turn three, slowing the field under yellow. Asel spun in turn two and was collected by Luke Rutsky before another lap was done. Jason Black and Douglas Eck also were involved. John Boardman got by Crandall for fifth at lap seven and then by Applebee a lap later. At nine complete Boardman was third.  With five to go Shagla had a half straight lead that disappeared when Rutsky spun in turn two. For the green it was Shagla, Reeves, Boardman, Asel, and Gary Fisher. Boardman immediately appropriated second and got the lead at twelve laps but Shagla was ahead again at thirteen. Boardman tried in turn one on the outside on the final lap but came up short as Shagla went on to his first win of the season over Boardman, Reeves, Fisher, and Jordan Eck.

Dylan Green used his pole position to lead from the start of the Challenger feature, just completing the first lap when caution fell for the spun car of Tyler Walters, in turn three. Greene continued to lead when racing resumed. Brandon Huffman, Tommy LaBarbara, John Zeleznick, and Charles Sullivan were second through fifth at that point. At lap three Zeleznick got to third. At six laps caution flew again, this time for Jasmine Jackson and Pat Hanlon. At the green Zeleznick took over at the front but Greene fought back to the lead at the end of seven when caution flew for the final time for debris (a bumper cover) in turn one. Over the final two laps it was Greene leading Zeleznick and winning by one car length. Sullivan wound up third with William Vanguilder fourth and Huffman fifth.

Results:

 

Overhead Door of Jamestown Super Late Models: 

Heat 1: BryceDavis, Jake Finnerty, Bump Hedman, Matt Urban, Rick Tripoli, Al Brewer, Chuck Parker

            Heat 2:Wyatt Scott, Dave Hess, Bob Dorman, Nathan Hill, John Lobb, Ryan Scott, Wendall Pinckney

            Feature: Dave Hess Jr, Wyatt Scott, Bryce Davis, Jacob Finnerty, Ryan Scott, Matt Urban, Bump Hedman, Bob Dorman, John Lobb, Rick Tripoli, Wendall Pinckney, Al Brewer, Chuck Parker, Nate Hill

 

RUSH Crate Late Models:

            Heat 1: Max Blair, Chad Schauers, Ward Schell, Bob Craig, Matt Supers, Gary Troyer, Paul Norman, Scott Dellahoy

            Heat 2: Scott Gurdak, Bruce Hordusky, T J Downes, Kyle Murray, Joe Watson, Kyle Zimmerman, Chad Clement, Andy Proper

            Heat 3: Darrell Bossard, Andy Boozel, Jeremy Wonderling, Damian Bidwell, Jason Genco, William Pinckney, Nick Snayczak, Darrin Waldron

Feature: Max Blair, Darrell Bossard, Andy Boozel, Kyle Murray, Jeremy Wonderling, Jason Genco, Robert Craig, Paul Norman, T J Downs, Nick Snayczak, Gary Troyer, Scott Delahoy, Chad Clement, Will Pinckney, Andy Proper, Darrin Waldron, Damian Bidwell, Scott Gurdak, Matt Sipes, Ward Schell, Bruce Hordusky, Joe Watson, Kyle Zimmerman, Chad Schauers

 

Rusted Nutz Garage E-Mods:

            Heat 1: Cale Crocker, Randy Hall, Al Brewer, John Woodward Jr, Dave Lamphere, Ray Houser

            Heat 2: Dennis Lunger Jr, Michael McGee, Steve Rex, Tim Rockwell, Butch Southwell, Tim Peterson

            Heat 3: Justin Carlson, Ryan Scott, Mark Thrasher, Josh Backstrom, Byron Johnson, Greg Johnson

            Feature: Dennis Lunger Jr, Randy Hall, Cale Crocker, Tim Rockwell, Al Brewer, Ryan Scott, Steve Rex, Butch Southwell, Greg Johnson, Tim Peterson, Mark Thrasher, Dave Lamphere, Josh Beckstrom, Byron Johnson, Justin Carlson, John Woodward Jr, Michael McGee, Ray Houser

 

Penn-Ohio Pro Stocks: 

            Heat 1:Brian Crandall, Jason Black, Gary Fisher, Paul Nelson, Michael Reed, Curt Bish, Brian Myers, Dana Maybee (DNS)

            Heat 2: Bill Reeves, Dennis Asel, Luke Rutsky, Kyle Couchenour, Douglas Eck, Pete Volpe, Victor Redeye, Mark Thrasher

            Heat 3: Dave Shagla Jr, John Boardman, Shane Applebee, Bill Applebee, Justin Pratt, Anthony Marotto, Jordan Eck

            Feature: Dave Shagla Jr, John Boardman, Bill Reeves, Gary Fisher, Jordan Eck, Bill Applebee, Paul Nelson, Dennis Asel, Kyle Couchenour, Shane Applebee, Brian Crandall, Luke Rutsky, Curt Bish, Jason Black, Douglas Eck, Victor Redeye, Pete Volpe, Justin Pratt, Anthony Marotto, Brian Myers, Michael Reed, Mark Thrasher

 

RUSH Pro Mods: 

            Heat 1: Dennis Lunger Jr, Chad Carlson, Jason Covey, Justin Carlson, Vaughn Nystrom, Kyle Scott, Brian Mohawk

            Heat 2: Adam Ashcroft, Matt Harvey, Scott Gurdak, Stu Rickard, Zack Johnson, Nicholas Mohawk, Jarrod Silvis

            Feature: Dennis Lunger Jr, Jason Covey, Chad Carlson, Scott Gurdak, Matt Harvey, Justin Carlson, Kyle Scott, Brian Mohawk, Zach Johnson, Jarrod Silvis, Stu Rickard, Vaughn Nystrom, Adam Ashcroft, Nicholas Mohawk

 

Challengers: 

            Heat 1: Chris Horton, Brandon Huffman, Tyler Walters, Rory Houser, Nichole Condron, Steve Markham, 27, Zach Bush, Dustin Lamb, Ian Proctor, Pat Hanlon

            Heat 2: Patrick Todd  Hanlon, Joseph Karash, Joe Karash, Tommy LaBarbara, Kevin Covell, Brandon Stover, David Warrior, Jasmine Jackson, Pat Hanlon

Heat 3: William Vanguilder, John Zeleznick, Charles Sullivan, Dylan Greene, Chris Knisley, Jon Seekings, Benjamin Stover, Brandon Hall, Jordan Melice

            Feature: Dylan Greene, John Zeleznick, Charles Sullivan, William Vanguilder, Brandon Huffman, Rory Houser, Chris Horton, Joe Karash, Kevin Covell, Joe Karash, Tommy LaBarbera, Chris Knisley, Tyler Walters, Nicole Condron, Zachary Bush, Brandon Stover, Mitchell Rex, 5, Pat Hanlon, Jordan Melice, Jasmine Jackson, Brandon Hall, David Warrior, Benjamin Stover, 99F, Dustin Lamb, Patrick Todd Hanlon

 

Bossard, Bowers, Haefke, Schreckengost, and Campbell all score wins at Raceway 7!

First ever E-Mod win for Bowers!

 

Conneaut, OH (July 6, 2018]: Fireworks lit the sky on a beautiful race night in Monroe Center, OH as Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH State Late Model points leader Darrell Bossard scored his fourth victory of the season, Casey Bowers was in the Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mod Winner’s Circle for the first time ever, Paul Schreckengost scored his second Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stock feature win of the season, and defending champions Steve Haefke (Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economods) and Joe Campbell (Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks) each won their first feature of their title defense.

Garrett Calvert and Darr Diegelman were the front row for the Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stock twenty-lap feature. Jesse Brock and Paul Schreckengost were on the second row. Points leader Mike Clark experienced driveshaft failure in his heat and was unable to get it repaired so drove the 67J of Jamie Sharba for the feature, starting at the rear of the field. On lap two Tony Spaghetti, Tim Deutsch, and Paul Davis got together on the back straight. All three retired to the pits. Calvert was the leader with Schreckengost right next to him at the end of two laps. Schreckengost was by himself in the lead at the end of three. At four laps complete Brian Lacey spun in turn three, slowing the event under caution. Darr Diegelman ran side by side with Calvert after green until getting high in turn four and slipping back to fifth. At halfway it was Schreckengost, Calvert, Larry Kugel, Rusty Moore, and Diegelman. With three to go Kugel was challenging for second but Calvert was able to to maintain the spot. Schreckengost had over a quarter lap lead at the checkers with the top five remaining as it was at halfway.

Bud Watson and Steve Haefke brought the Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economod feature to green with points leader and two time defending champion Haefke the leader at the end of one lap. At three laps Brandon Blackshear was second then in turn three in lap four Blackshear spun heading into three with Watson spinning to avoid contact. Blackshear, a winner earlier this season, needed pushed to the pit but Watson was able to continue. Haefke, Chuck Steinle, Eric Reinwald, Mitch Wright, and Zack Lenart were the top five for the restart. At five laps Lenart slipped high in turn four, falling to seventh. Yellow flew at the end of seven when Lenart came to a halt in turn four. For the restart it was Haefke, Reinwald, Steinle, Wright, and Matt Alexander. At halfway Alexander was up to third and challenging for second, holding the spot at lap nine. Mark Titus and Mike Harmon spun in turn three with five to go, again slowing the race. When the green flew again five cars, Ryan Fraley, Mike Harmon, Mark Titus, Pat Drennan, and Lee Patrick, all spun before rounding turn four, delaying the restart. At twelve laps Buzz Seitz spun turn four, with Kevin Sergeff then spun to avoid contact. At the checkers it was Haefke, Alexander, Reinwald, Chuck Steinle Jr. On the final lap Mitch Wright spun in turn three with Mike Boyd docked to last place on the lead lap for his part in the incident.

Twenty-two Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks started their twelve-lap feature with Jim Haefke and Zoey Gill on the front row. Former champion Brad Cole and two-time 2018 winner Zach Downes were unable to start the feature. Haefke took the immediate lead but William Haylett spun into the wall in turn one, leaving debris on the track, then Jeremy Start came to a halt on the back straight. With zero laps complete, the field was realigned in their original starting spots. Trevor Jimerson came to a halt before the cars got the green, continuing the caution period. Dillon Speer, the points leader, came from row two to the lead at the green but was run high into turn one, coming to a stop in the turn two wall. Haefke led at the end of lap one with defending champion Joe Campbell to second. At three laps complete Campbell was the leader by half a length at the line with a full car length lead a lap later. At four complete William Haylett stopped on the front straight. The red flag came out when, in turn one on lap five Tom Spencer Jr went up the track in turn one, getting off the ground, but landing on his wheels. Campbell again led when the race resumed, followed by Justin Bailey and Rick Feely. Over a quarter lap behind the leader, the battle for second was hot with Tim Callahan winding up with the spot at the finish over Steve Longwell, Scott Gill, and Haefke.

The Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mods had Casey Bowers and Dan McDonald leading the way to green with Bowers getting the jump for the lead and Gary Eicher coming to second. At five laps it was Bowers, by six lengths over Eicher, then nearly half a straight back to Percy McDonald with last week’s winner Troy Johnson fourth, and Josh McDonald fifth. At halfway Bowers was nearing lapped traffic and Eicher was narrowing the lead gap. Then, at eleven laps, Brandon Grossman spun in turn three, completely eliminating Bowers’ lead. Bowers sprinted out to the lead again at green with the front five still the same. With four to go Eicher was starting to close the gap when Amanda Stiffler and Jim Plance spun in turn four. Again Bowers brought the race to green with Eicher right behind, staying close to the leader. With two laps left Bowers had a three length lead, maintaining it until the checkers for his first-ever E-Mod feature win. Eicher, Percy McDonald, Josh McDonald, and Troy Johnson filled out the top five.

Points leader, and last week’s victor, Darrell Bossard and William Pinckney brought the Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Crate Late Model feature to green with Bossard looking for his fourth win of the season. Brandon Porter spun in turn three setting up a restart with one lap complete. By four laps, third starting Kyle Zimmerman was second with fifth starting Matt Latta third. With six complete Chad Sines spun in turn three. Latta came to second at green but Zimmerman fought back to the position at seven complete. At halfway it was Bossard, Zimmerman, Latta, Santee, and Khole Wanzer. Porter again spun on lap eleven, this time in turn two. At twelve laps Airgood came into the top five but Chad Sines stopped in turn two, slowing the progress of the race. Latta got by Zimmerman at green and made it stick this time. Porter again spun in turn one but kept going, not causing a caution. At the finish it was Bossard, for the fourth time in 2018, over Latta, Zimmerman, Santee, and Airgood.

Results:

 

Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models: 

            Heat 1: Matt Latta, Joe Long, Will Pinckney, Chad Sines, John Stockdale

            Heat 2: Kyle Zimmerman, Khole Wanzer, Darrell Bossard, Breyton Santee, Dave Airgood

            Feature: Darrell Bossard, Matt Latta, Kyle Zimmerman, Breyton Santee, Dave Airgood, Khole Wanzer, Joe Long, William Pinckney, Chad Sines, John Stockdale, Brandon Porter

 

Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mods: 

            Heat 1: Casey Bowers, Percy McDonald, Josh McDonald, Rick Pratschler, Bill Taylor, Jim Plance, Amanda Stiffler

            Heat 2: Troy Johnson, Gary Eicher, Dan McDonald, Jeff Johnson, Jesse Gould, Brandon Grossman

            Feature: Casey Bowers, Gary Eicher, Percy McDonald, Josh McDonald, Troy Johnson, Jeff Johnson, Dan McDonald, Rick Pratschler, Bill Taylor, Jim Plance, Amanda Stiffler, Brandon Grossman, Jesse Gould (DNS)

 

Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stocks: 

            Heat 1: Darr Diegelman, Jarod Larson, Jesse Brock, Jamie Duncan, Tony Spaghetti, Rusty Moore, Art Edwards, Mike Clark (DNS)

            Heat 2: Tim Deutsch, Garrett Calvert, Paul Schreckengost, Paul Davis, Larry Kugel, Brian Lacey, Jason Longwell (DNS)

            Feature: Paul Schreckengost, Garrett Calvert, Larry Kugel, Rusty Moore, Darr Diegelman, Mike Clark, Jarod Larson, Jesse Brock, Brian Lacey, Art Edwards, Tim Deutsch, Tony Spaghetti, Paul Davis, Jason Longwell (DNS)

 

Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economods: 

            Heat 1: Mike Boyd, Matt Alexander, Steve Haefke, Buzz Seitz, Lee Patrick, Casey Harmon, George Vestal, Ryan Fraley

            Heat 2: Eric Reinwald, Brandon Blackshear, Mark Titus, Mitch Wright, Rusty Wheeler, Jim Buchanan, Chris Runyan, Kyle Miller

            Heat 3: Zack Lenart, Chuck Steinle Jr, Bud Watson, Mike Harmon, Gary Murphy, Kyle Reinwald, Bruce Powell

            Feature: Steve Haefke, Matt Alexander, Eric Reinwald, Chick Steinle Jr, Zack Lenart, Mark Titus, Kyle Miller, Kyle Reinwald, Mike Harmon, Rusty Wheeler, Buzz Seitz, Gary Murphy, Chris Runyan, Mitchell Wright, Mike Boyd, Lee Patrick, Pat Drennan, Ryan Fraley, Bud Watson, Brandon Blackshear, Bruce Powell, Casey Harmon (DNS), George Vestal (DNS)

 

Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks: 

            Heat 1: Joe Campbell, Alexis Vogt, Steve Longwell. Rick Feely, Scott Gill, Trevor Jimerson, Jeremy Start

            Heat 2: Jim Buchanan, Justin Bailey, Zoey Gill, Brad Cole, Jessica Harvey, Emily Stoyer, William Haylett

            Heat 3: Zach Downes, Dillon Speer, Jim Haefke, Tim Callahan, Mike Barr, Tom Spencer Jr, Jacob Peterson, Ana Vassen

Feature: Joe Campbell, Tom Callahan, Steve Longwell, Scott Gill, Jim Haefke, Jessica Harvey, Mike Barr, Rick Feely, Trevor Jimerson, Jacob Peterson, Justin Bailey, Ana Vassen, Emily Stoyer, Zoey Gill, Jeremy Start, Dillon Speer, Tom Spencer Jr, Alexis Vogt, Lane Reinwald, William Haylett, Jim Buchanan (DNS), Zach Downes (DNS) Brad Cole (DNS)

 

Gordon wins Star Spangled Special at McKean County Family Raceway!

Blair doubles, Eucker, Gordon, and Harrison also score victories before the fog rolled in!

 

East Smethport, PA, July 3, 2018: The temperatures were hot and the action was hot at McKean County Family Raceway as the season continued with a special $800 to win “Star Spangled Special” to celebrate Independence Day in a big way. Benny Gordon won the caution-plagued and shortened “Star Spangled Special”. Max Blair pulled off the “nightly double” winning both the Super Late Model and the Little Power Shop RUSH Crate Late Model features. Jacob Eucker was awarded the win in the fog-shortened E-Mod event. Dennis Harrison was the victor in the Raught’s Country Kitchen Pure Stock finale. The “Kids” feature will be run at a later date as a bank of fog rolled in and made it too dangerous to complete due to lack of vision.

The Raught’s Country Kitchen Pure Stocks were the first feature on the track with fifteen cars on the starting grid. Jake Mascho and Glen Layfield were the front row with Layfield taking the lead at the start but Cliff Easton spun in turn one, necessitating a complete restart. Again, Layfield took over at the start with Dennis Harrison coming by on turn four of lap one for the lead. Harrison started opening his lead with Mascho getting to second at lap three. Zack Gustafson got by for third as Layfield slowed dramatically in turn four at five laps. He was unable to exit the raceway before yellow flew with six complete. At eight laps it was Andy Michael, up to third after showing fifteenth in the original lineup, as yellow flew for debris in turn two. During the next caution, for a bad start, Michael pulled pitside. At green Harrison again started opening a lead over Mascho and Zack Gustafson with Robert Schweikart fourth and Dennis Hathaway fifth. Schweikart fell off the pace and pitted with three laps left. At the checkers it was Harrison, Mascho, Gustafson, Dennis Hathaway, and Tim Steis.

The Little Power Shop RUSH Crate Late Models were next on the track with Max Blair on the pole with Brad Mesler to his right. Row two consisted of Paul Norman and Damian Bidwell. Blair shot out to the immediate lead. Caution flew at the end of one lap as D J Krug spun off the back straight into the infield. Blair again led after green but Joe Chamberlain had problems and headed pitside, also not making it all the way off the racing surface and drawing the caution at the end three. Again Blair led with Bidwell right behind and Kurt Stebbins third, Mesler fourth, and Norman fifth. At halfway Blair had a half-straight lead with Paul Grigsby challenging for fifth, up from fifteenth on the grid. With two laps to go Nick Snayczak spun in turn four collecting Stebbins hard. Bidwell spun to avoid contact. Blair went on to the win over Bidwell, Mesler, Grigsby, and Joe Watson.

The featured thirty lap special for the street Stocks started with twenty-eight cars in the line-up but only twenty five actually started the event. Kurt Stebbins led at green but Dennis Gass and Brad Church got together just past the start line with both heavily damaged and out of the event. On this start the field only made it to turn two when Kyle Couchenour spun, again slowing the race before a lap was completed. Another yellow flew on the green when Dennis Cummings spun into the infield. Stebbins led the single file restart but only one lap was complete when Doug Eck spun in turn two. By the time the field got to the green for the race resumption, Fuzzy Fields was the leader and at three complete John Boardman was second. At four laps Cummings again spun, this time in turn two. Fields, Boardman, and Benny Gordon brought the field back to green. Six laps were finished when Rich Wotjowicz spun in turn four and Michael Reed slammed the outside retaining wall on the front straight.  The top five for the restart were Fields, Boardman, Andrew Gordon, Tim Bish, and Stebbins. At this point the entire field was sent to the infield for a “time out” and the Super Late Models were brought out to run their feature.

Bryce Davis, the pole sitter, grabbed the immediate lead in the Super Late Model finale with with Mikey Wonderling second. Davis opened a substantial lead by four laps but Max Blair came to second and started closing the gap after starting fifth. At ten laps Blair was within two lengths of Davis’ rear bumper and at ten laps was right behind the leader. At eleven laps Blair nosed ahead for the lead by inches with Greg Oakes then challenging Davis for second at twelve complete. A full straight was the advantage at nineteen laps. Over next few laps, with Blair in heavy traffic, Davis was able to close the gap but not significantly. At the end of the thirty lap feature Blair had extended his lead to a quarter lap and won by 4.155 seconds over Davis, Oakes, Wonderling, and Nathan Hill.

When the Street Stock Special resumed it was with a single file restart with 24 laps remaining. Boardman and Fields raced side by side until lap eight when Cummings wound up off the track in turn one. On the next green Benny Gordon went by both Fields and Boardman and then Fields spun in turn three. When the race was resumed caution flags again flew and the race was declared complete at nine laps. The top five were Benny Gordon, John Boardman, Brandon Groters, Tim Bish, Luke Rutsky.

Jacob Eucker and Chad Carlson were on the front row for the Economod feature but Kyle Babcock spun in turn one. On the restart Eucker led the first lap, then caution flew when William Bigley spun in turn three. Eucker again led after green with Steve Dixon second. At halfway the order was Eucker, Dixon, Chad Carlson, Nate Hartzell, and Eric Ensell when yellow flew for Kyle Babcock, stopped in turn four. With heavy fog rolling in, the race was checkered. The “Kids” feature will be run at a later date.

Results:

 

Super Late Models:

Heat 1: Mikey Wonderling, Nate Hill, Max Blair, Greg Oakes, Devin Lewis

Heat 2: Bryce Davis, Bob Dorman, Jason Dobson, Garrett Mott

Feature: Max Blair, Bryce Davis, Greg Oakes, Mikey Wonderling, Nathan Hill, Bob Dorman, Garrett Mott, Jason Dobson, Devin Lewis, Joe Layfield

 

Little Power Shop RUSH Crate Late Models:

Heat 1: Paul Norman, Kurt Stebbins, Max Blair, Joe Watson, Paul Grigsby, D J Krug, Andy Michael, Nick Snayczak

Heat 2: Damian Bidwell, John Haggerty, Brad Mesler, Dale LaBaron, Scott Delahoy, Joe Chamberlain, Joe Layfield, Jason Harmon

Feature: Max Blair, Damian Bidwell, Brad Mesler, Paul Grigsby, Joe Watson, Paul Norman, Steve LaBarron, John Haggerty, Kurt Stebbins, Scott Dellahoy, D J Klug, Nick Snayczak, Andy Michaels, Joe Layfield, Joe Chamberlain, Jason Harmon (DNS)

 

Close Racing Supply Economods/ProMods:

Heat 1: Billy Deming, Jacob Eucker, Eric Ensell, William Bigley, Kyle Babcock

Heat 2: Steve Dixon, Chad Carlson, Critter Hemphill, Nathan Hartzell

Feature: Jacob Eucker, Steve Dixon, Nathan Hartzell, Eric Ensell, Richard Hemphill, Kyle Babcock, Billy Deming, John Woodward, William Bigley

 

Street Stocks:

Heat 1: John Boardman, Benny Gordon, Fuzzy Fields, Dennis Cummings, Dennis Hathaway, Dustin Goss, Brandon Groters, Bob McMillen (DNS)

Heat 2: EricMcCray, Kurt Stebbins, Kyle Couchenour, Joe Chamberlain, Douglas Eck, Ted Mascho, Brad Curran

Heat 3: Tim Bish, Jason Black, Dennis Asel, Jamie Colwell, Victor Earle, Jim Weatherly, Brad Church

Heat 4: Luke Rutsky, Rich Wotjowicz Jr, Michael Reed, Rob Brown, Andrew Eastman, Dave Shagla, Mark Thrasher

Feature:  (NOT OFFICIAL)  Benny Gordon, John Boardman, Brandon Groters, Tim Bish, Luke Rutsky, Ted Macho, Douglas Eck, Victor Earle, Kurt Miller, James Weatherly, Dave Shagla Jr, Fuzzy Fields, Jason Black, Eric McCray, Dennis Hathaway, Rich Wotjowicz, Dennis Cummings, Jamie Colwell, Brad Curran, Kyle Couchenour, Michael Reed, Kurt Stebbins, Andrew Eastman, Brad Church, Dennis Goss, Mark Thrasher (DNS), Bob McMillen (DNS), Robert Brown (DNS), Dennis Asel (DNS)

 

Raught’s Country Kitchen Pure Stocks: 

Heat 1: RogerSchweikart, Tim Steis, Glen Layfield, Dennis Hathaway, Dylan Edminster, Blaze Harrison, Kylee Brown, Andy Michael

Heat 2: Zach Gustafson, Jake Mascho, Dennis Harrison, Matt Putt, Davie Lowe, Cliff Easton, Aaron Miller

Feature: Dennis Hathaway, Jake Mascho, Zack Gustafson, Dennis Hathaway, Tim Steis, Matt Putt, Dylan Edmister, Kylee Brown, River Schweikart Jr, Davey Lowe, Aaron Miller, Cliff Easton, Andy Michael, Glen Layfield, Blazer Harrison

 

Kids:

Heat: Dusty Skinner, C J Sherwood, 69, Christin Jackson, Jarred Parris

Feature: To be completed at a later date.

 

Autograph Night at Stateline Speedway!

“Run what ya brung” for Super Late Models!

 

Busti, NY, (July 5, 2018) — This Saturday, July 7, will be the annual “Autograph Night” at Stateline Speedway, always a fan favorite. The racers will be brought out on the main straight and the fans allowed on the track to mingle with drivers and crews for a half hour or so during intermission. Many drivers pass out candy, “hero” cards, and other memorabilia during the session in addition to autographs. Kids and adults of all ages have a great time on the track up close with the cars and stars.

In addition to the autograph session, the Overhead Door of Jamestown will have a special “Run what ya brung” night. Body regulations are discarded for this night, allowing teams to do all sorts of body modifications to the cars, including aerodynamic nose pieces, sideboards, extra-high spoilers, and more. Some of the creations get plenty exotic, resulting in blazing hot speeds and handling. For the technical minded fans, this night is a “cant miss”!

All classes will run with regular shows for the RUSH Crate Late Models the Rusted Nutz Garage Outlaw E-Mods, the RUSH ProMods, the Penn-Ohio ProStocks, and the Challengers.

Regular admission pricing is in effect for the week. Gates open at 5:00 PM. Grandstands: Adults $15, Seniors and Veterans $10, Students (11-15) $8, 10 and under FREE! Pit Gates open at 4:00 PM with pit entry $30 for all ages. FREE a parking and FREE dry camping.

Stateline Speedway on Kortwright Road in Busti, NY, has been in continuous operation since 1956 and is currently owned by Jim and Jean Scott and Dave Turner. Racing is presented every Saturday night during the racing season, this year from April 28 through August  31 plus special events and practices. The 2018 season will conclude on September 3 with an Enduro. The track is on the World Wide Web at www.newstatelinespeedway.com, on Facebook (The New Stateline Speedway Busti, NY, and Twitter @newstateline. Stateline’s Instagram is also @newstateline. The ‘all-purpose’ Information number for the track is (716) 720-2403. Information can also be had by writing to newstateline15@gmail.com.

Two special events at Eriez Sunday!

RUSH Crate Late Model Touring event plus McGarvie Memorial for Challengers!

Hammett, PA (June 7, 2018): Two extra lap, extra purse events will be on the card for Eriez Speedway this Sunday with $2000 up for grabs for the RUSH Crate Late Model Marque Touring Series plus $500 on the line for the McGarvie Memorial for Challengers.

The RUSH Marque Touring event will feature group time trials, heat races, a “B” Main and a Dash.  The most recent winner on the Tour was Jason Genco, the 2016 Eriez RUSH Crate Late Model points champion. Other tour winners this season include Max Blair, Ross Robinson, and Logan Roberson, with two wins. The 2018 Bonnell Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Model opening night victor at Eriez was Max Blair over Scott Gurdak, Kyle Zimmerman, Eric Wilson, and Darrell Bossard. Hot laps followed by time trials for the RUSH Crate Late Models will start at 6 PM with the first heat of the evening at 6:30.

The Dan McGarvie Memorial being run this Sunday honors a Challenger driver who sadly passed from this life on opening night of 2007 after suffering an apparent heart attack while racing. McGarvie, an Erie resident, had been involved with local racing for several years. His family, wife Wendy as well as his son Steven, 19,  and daughter Kayla, 23, remain active in the sport, with both children having worked at the track and Wendy often in attendance. Each year since his passing, Eriez remembers Dan with a memorial event for the Niemeyer’s Garage Challenger division featuring extra laps and an extra purse. Davey Lowe is the defending champion of the event and Mitchell Rex was the opening night winner for the Niemeyer’s Garage Challengers. Skip Jackson, Bob Leonard, Dylan Greene, and Jeff Nunemaker filled out the top five and all will be Challenging for the coveted win in this year’s edition of the memorial. A “B” main was required last week due to the number of cars signed in. It won’t be easy for whoever wins this week with the quality and quantity of competition.

Breyton Santee won his first-ever Plyler Entry Systems Super Late Model feature on opening night and eagerly looks forward to his second. To win his first feature Santee defeated Dave Hess Jr in a thriller that kept fans on their feet the entire distance. Max Blair, Darrell Bossard, and Andy Boozel filled out the top five.

Perennial front runner Joel Watson again led the Ran Den Excavating E-Mods to the checkers over Dennis Lunger Jr, Greg Johnson, Gary Eicher, and Troy Johnson. Can Watson be beat? The best E-Mods in the area will be ganging up on the Conneaut, OH driver trying to do just that.

Ty Rhoades won the Johnson’s Car Car Economod feature opening night. It was Rhoades second Eriez Speedway win, the first coming last summer. Eric Reinwald was second with Kyle Miller third, and Brian Toto fourth. The top four have all one features at Eriez. Fifth was Brad Boyd, who will be a threat to win in his rookie season.

Young Kyle Couchenour took home the Nelson-Lynwood Nursery Street Stock win opening night over Garrett Calvert, Paul Schreckengost. Brad Church, and Brent Crandall but can the beat him this week? Last week enough Street Stocks signed in to require a “B” Main.

Eriez Speedway is located on Sampson Road, just off Lake Pleasant Road in the town of Hammett, PA, 3 miles south of Interstate 90. Take Route 8 South from Interstate 90 Exit 29 and follow the signs starting in Hammett. Admission for this special event is $15.00 for Adults, $12 for seniors and military (with ID), children 6 – 15 $6, 5 and under free.  A family pass for two adults and up to four kids under 16 is available for $36.00. Pit admission is $30 for all ages.  Fan gates open at 4:30 PM and pit gates open at 3:30 PM  with the first green flag shown at 6:30 PM. For this event hot laps and time trials for RUSH Crate Late Models will start at 6 PM.

 

RUSH Sprint Cars will appear at Stateline Speedway!

Will accompany Tony Stewart’s All Star Circuit of Champions!

 

Busti, NY, (June 6, 2018) — Tony Stewart’s Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions will be the featured event at Stateline on June 9 with the support series being the RUSH Sweeney Chevrolet GMC Powered by Pace Performance Sprint Cars in only their third-ever event.

Stewart’s purchased the series in 2015 and presents winged 410 Sprint car racing over a wide geographic area. Thus far in 2018 there have been 154 competitors with Aaron Reutzel, a two-time winner, currently leading the points standings with Jac Haudenschild second. Carson Macedo, Chad Kemenah, and Parker Price-Miller fill out the top five. Reutzel won the recent event at Lernerville. Haudenschild won an event in Attica Raceway Park in April. Stewart, who competes on a limited basis, is currently 30thin the standings and will compete in this event.

The new series, formed over last winter by RUSH’s Co-directors Vickie Emig and Mike Leone held its inaugural event at Lernerville Speedway on May 16, then ran at the Old Bradford Speedway on May 20. Arnie Kent was the victor at the first-ever appearance of the wingless sprinters with Chad Ruhlman picking up the Laurels in the Bradford event. Ruhlman started his racing career at Stateline in the 1990s and was successful, retiring in 2016 to help his son Kevin’s budding career in RUSH ProMods. The win at Bradford came in Ruhlman’s first-ever start in a sprint car.

Rain checks from June 2 will be honored for the face value” of $15 toward the full ticket price at this event (June 2 stub plus $10.00). Pit passes from last week will likewise be accepted at face value toward pit passes for the this event.

Grandstand admission for this event will be $25 for adults 16 and older, $15 for students aged 11-15 with children 10 and under free. Pit entry will be $35.

Stateline Speedway on Kortwright Road in Busti, NY, has been in continuous operation since 1956 and is currently owned by Jim and Jean Scott and Dave Turner. Racing is presented every Saturday night during the racing season, this year from April 28 through August  31 plus special events and practices. The 2018 season will conclude on September 3 with an Enduro. The track is on the World Wide Web at www.newstatelinespeedway.com, on Facebook (The New Stateline Speedway Busti, NY, and Twitter @newstateline. Stateline’s Instagram is also @newstateline. The ‘all-purpose’ Information number for the track is (716) 720-2403. Information can also be had by writing to newstateline15@gmail.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miley, Watson big winners at Stateline Speedway!

Blair, Lunger, Boardman, and Speer also score!

 

Busti, PA (June 2, 2018]: After five consecutive rainouts Stateline Speedway finally got the 2018 season opener run with the Paula Southwell Memorial, run in memory of the daughter of Butch Southwell, longtime driver currently a top driver in the Rusted Nutz E-Mods and an 80-lap “Birthday Bash” for track owner Jim Scott, himself a former top ranked Overhead Door of Jamestown Super Late Model driver.

At the end of the night it was Pittsburgh’s Jared Miley taking the $8000 check for the Overhead Door of Jamestown Super Late Model win and Joel Watson collecting the $2000 for the Rusted Nutz Garage E-Mod triumph. Other winners included Max Blair in the RUSH Crate Late finale, Dennis Lunger in ProMods, John Boardman in the caution-plagued Street Stocks, and Dillon Speer standing in Victory Lane after winning his first-ever Stateline Challenger feature.

The 30-lap Paula Southwell Memorial was first on the card with Michael Altobelli and Rick Singleton on the front row of the 24-car field, set through five heat races among 39 entrants. Michael Altobelli led lap one with Greg Johnson coming to the lead at lap two and Dennis Lunger following, then in second at the end of three. At eleven laps Lunger got to the lead with Gary Eicher second a lap later. At halfway it was Lunger over Eicher, Johnson, Altobelli, and Michael McGee. Caution flew at lap eighteen when Kyle Bedell and Josh Ferry got together in turn two. At the caution Joel Watson had got all the way to fourth with Altobelli fifth. On the restart contact at the front of the field resulted in Lunger spinning from the lead and Eicher being charged in the incident and sent to the rear. For the restart it was Greg Johnson, Watson, Altobelli, McGee, and John Boyd. The restart was called back after Watson was charged with “jumping” the start and penalized two positions for the restart. Rick Singleton spun on the next attempt. At twenty complete Ferry and Al Brewer spun in turn four. At this green Watson powered by Johnson to take over the lead and begin to open an advantage to half a straight at lap 23. With five laps remaining Watson led Johnson, Altobelli, Carlson, and McGee. Altobelli got to second a lap later but Watson was still powering away. At the checkers it was Watson by a quarter lap over Altobelli, McGee, Johnson, and Carlson.

The Overhead Door of Jamestown Super Late Model feature was billed as “Jim Scott’s 80thBirthday Bash” with an 80 lap finale. Scott, a many time winner at Stateline, and other area tracks, as well as driving in the ACRA series at Daytona, Talledaga, and Texas World Speedway, purchased Stateline Speedway in August, 2015. The eighty lap grind was paced by a car driven by Bob Wearing to a 100 lap win at Stateline in the early 1980s after being displayed in the grandstand area during the evening. Boom Briggs and Jake Finnerty were on the front row of the 25 car field with Alex Ferree grabbing the immediate lead from fourth on the grid over Briggs with Wyatt Scott third at the end of two laps. At five compete Ferree had a near-quarter lap lead over Briggs and Scott, fighting over second. Scott was second at seven laps complete as Ferree was just catching the backmarkers. With Ferree in traffic, Scott began closing the gap. At 25 laps it was Ferree in heavy traffic over Jared Miley, who got by Scott at 24 laps, then Scott, Briggs, and Finnerty. At halfway Ferree was half a straight in front of Miley, Scott, Briggs, and Finnerty. At fifty laps into the grind Miley was only four lengths behind the leader, with both in heavy traffic. At 55 laps Miley was challenging for the front spot but Feree again started pulling away. With twenty to go it was Feree, Miley, Scott, Hess, and Briggs. At sixty-five complete Miley was alongside the leader and got by a lap later. Caution flew with eight laps to go when Doug Eck slowed dramatically in turn one but did not pit. For the Delaware-style restart it was Miley with Ferree, Scott, Hess, and Briggs, filling out the top five. With seven laps left caution again flew when Mike Pegher Jr, Bump Hedman, and Wendall Pinckney all spun. The final three laps were Miley, Ferree, Scott, Hess, and Briggs.

Dave Shagla Jr and Brad Church were the front row for the Street Stock feature with twenty-one Penn-Ohio ProStocks answering the call to race. The field made it to turn three when Luke Rutsky looped his mount, negating the start. Aron Dascomb spun in turn two on the next try, again necessitating a restart. When the race resumed it was Shagla, the 2016 champion leading the way with John Boardman coming to second. Joe Stajnrajh and Guy Adams spun in turn four with three laps complete. Tony Marotto came to third at four complete then Dascomb again spun, this time in turn four at six complete with Boardman leading at the line by .003 seconds! Marotto got to second at seven laps with Mike Moore, a former champion, third at eight laps, the halfway mark. On lap nine Mike Reed got turned into the outside wall in heavy traffic but the field managed to get by without incident. In turn three after green the second and third place cars, Marotto and Moore, got together with both spinning in turn three, moving Bill Applebee into second, Shane Applebee third, Jason Black fourth, and Luke Rutsky fifth. Under green again, Gary Fisher came to a halt in turn three and was towed pitside. Boardman continued to lead after green with Shane Applebee second when six cars piled up when third-running Bill Applebee spun. At lap ten Guy Adams spun down the front straight, ending up in the wall, ending the race as the time limit was reached.

Max Blair and Darrell Bossard started the RUSH Crate Late Model feature on the front row with Blair leading from the drop of green. Bossard, Kyle Zimmerman, Scott Gurdak, and Damian Bidwell were the front five in the early going. Blair continued to stretch his lead to half a straight at the halfway point. Andy Proper slowed to a halt in turn one at twelve complete, slowing the race for the first time. On the front straight at lap seventeen Gurdak spun into the wall, barely making contact but coming to rest facing the wrong direction. Blair again led until Dylan Goodman spun in turn two with three to go. For the green it was Blair, Bossard, Bob Craig, Zimmerman, and Bidwell. Chad Schauers spun in turn four with two to go collecting Chris Peterson and Gurdak. Bidwell stormed to second place at the restart but Blair was off to another win. Bossard wound up third with Zimmerman fourth and Matthew Sipes fifth.

The ProMods were brought to green by Dennis Lunger Jr and Adam Ashcroft with Chad Carlson and Brian Mohawk in row two. Carlson looped it in turn three after contact from Mohawk. After green Lunger again led with Ashcroft second and Mohawk spinning in turn two. At eight laps it was Lunger, Ashcroft, Carlson, Zach Johnson, and Jason Covey. Carlson came to second at green after a yellow for Jarrod Silvis, spun out, then Brian Mohawk and Vaughn Nystrom got together in turn two, both spinning. Carlson and Ashcroft ran side by side for the next laps with Ashcroft again assuming second with eight to go. Lunger went on to the win over Ashcroft, Justin Carlson, Covey, and Chad Carlson.

The final event was the Challengers with twenty-eight cars in the lineup. Dillon Speer led from the green with Chris Knisley second. Chris Horton got bounced around coming out of turn two, coming to rest on the back straight, necessitating a complete restart. Joe Karash came to a stop in the back straight, this time with caution not coming until a lap was complete. At five laps Speer had a half straight lead over Nicole Condron, but Holden Heineman replaced her in second a lap later. Condron spun into the infield at nine laps in just as the yellow flew for Dakota Curry and Rory Houser, spun in turn four. After green, Speer again led, this time to checkers, under constant pressure from Heineman. Brandon Huffman finished third with Knisley fourth and Dylan Greene fifth.

News has been received that two-time NASCAR Champion and championship car owner Tony Stewart will be at the track next Saturday for the first-ever appearance at Stateline of the Tony Stewart’s All Star Circuit of Champions.

Results:

 

Overhead Door of Jamestown Super Late Models: 

            Time trials: Jared Miley 16.760, Doug Eck 16.794, Chub Frank 16.814, Mike Pegher Jr 16.849, Darrell Bossard 16.862

Heat 1: Dave Hess Jr, Jared Miley, Chad Valone, Darrell Bossard, John Lobb, Rick Tripodi, Nathan Hill, Michael Maresca, Jason Dobson

            Heat 2: Doug Eck, Mike Pegher Jr, Alex Feree, Matt Lux, Mike Knight, Breyton Santee, Rich Gardner, Matt Urban

            Heat 3: Max Blair, Wyatt Scott, Jake Finnerty, Michael Lake, Andy Boozel, Brandon Groters, Mike Wonderling, Greg Oakes (DNS)

            Heat 4: Bump Hedman, Chub Frank, Boom Briggs, Wendell Pinckney, Steve Kania, Zack Carley, Ryan Scott, Alan Brewer

            B-Main: Mike Wonderling, Brandon Groters, Zach Carley, Ryan Scott, Al Brewer

            Feature: Jared Miley, Alex Ferree, Wyatt Scott, Dave Hess Jr, Boom Briggs, Matt Lux, Chub Frank, Max Blair, Chad Valone, Doug Eck, Mike Pegher Jr, Rich Gardner, Mike Knight, Mikey Wonderling, Michael Lake, John Lobb, Steve Kania, Bump Hedman, Wendell Pinckney, Jake Finnerty, Darrell Bossard, Rick Tripodi, Andy Boozel, Brandon Groters, Breyton Santee

 

RUSH Crate Late Models:

            Heat 1: Sam Pinnacchio, Ward Schell, Damian Bidwell, Matthew Sipes, William Pinckney, Chad Clement, Andy Proper, Bruce Hordusky, Gary Troyer

            Heat 2: Scott Gurdak, Max Blair, Darrell Bossard, Kyle Zimmerman, Bob Craig, Chad Schauers, Paul Norman, Dylan Goodman

            Feature: Max Blair, Damian Bidwell, Darrell Bossard, Kyle Zimmerman, Matthew Sipes, Sam Pennacchio, William Pinckney, Gary Troyer, Scott Gurdak, Chad Schauers, Ward Schell, Pail Norman, Chad Clement, Bob Craig, Dylan Goodman, Andy Proper

 

Rusted Nutz Garage E-Mods:

            Heat 1: Gary Eicher, Kyle Bedell, Joel Watson, John Woodward, Dan Sasso, Bud Watson, Anthony Harris, Troy Johnson

            Heat 2: John Boyd, Dennis Lunger Jr, Scott Ryan, Cale Crocker, Ron Seeley, Alyssa Rowe, Hunter Hulley, Byron Johnson

            Heat 3: Michael McGee, Al Brewer, Josh Ferry, Butch Southwell. Troy Loomis, Rich Michael, Randy Hall, Calvin Thomson

            Heat 4: Rick Singleton, Justin Carlson, Shawn Shingledecker, Tim Peterson, Mike Kinney, Mike Eschrich, Brian Stino, John Beckstrom

            Heat 5: Greg Johnson, Michael Altobelli, Steve Rex, Percy McDonald, Tim Rockwell, Mark Thrasher, Geoff Conn, Brodie Hill

            B-Main 1: Troy Loomis, Dan Sasso, Alyssa Rowe, Michael Eschrich, Randy Hall, Timothy Rockwell, Brodie Hill, Brandon Grossman, Brian Stino

            B-Main 2: Mike Kinney, Rich Michael, Hunter Hulley, Jeff Conn, Ron Seeley, Brodie Hill, Bud Watson, Josh Backstrom, Byron Johnson

            Feature: Joel Watson, Michel Altobelli, Michael McGee, Greg Johnson, Justin Carlson, Cale Crocker, John Woodward, Dennis Lunger, Gary Eicher, John Boyd, Rich Michael, Tim Peterson, Butch Southwell, Alan Greer, Dan Sasso, Percy McDonald, Kyle Bedell, Mike Kinney, Shawn Shingledecker, Ryan Scott, Troy Johnson, Josh Ferry, Rick Singleton, Steve Rex

 

Penn-Ohio Pro Stocks: 

            Heat 1: Like Rutsky, John Boardman, Gary Fisher, Brad Church, Michael Reed, Aron Dascomb, Justin Pratt, Douglas Eck

            Heat 2:  Mike Moore, Anthony Marotto, Richard Wotjowicz, Guy Adams, Jordan Eck, David Warrior, Dennis Asel, Paul Nelson

            Heat 3: Joe Stajnrajh, Dave Shagla Jr, Shane Applebee, Jason Black, Jason Black, Bill Applebee, Darr Diegelman, Victor Redeye

            Feature: John Boardman, Dave Shagla Jr, Anthony Marotto, Luke Rutsky, Michael Reed, Darr Diegelman, Shane Applebee, Jason Black, Guy Adams, Justin Pratt, Bill Applebee, Mike Moore, Joe Stajnrajh, Brad Church, Aron Dascomb, Jordan Eck, Gary Fisher, Richard Wotjowicz, Dennis Asel, Douglas Eck, Paul Nelson

 

RUSH Promods: 

            Heat 1: Dennis Lunger, Brian Mohawk, Scott Gurdak, Justin Carlson, Jason Covey, Matt Harvey, Jarrod Silvis

            Heat 2: Chad Carlson, Adam Ashcroft, Vaughn Nystrom, Zach Johnson, Nicholas Mohawk, Stu Rickard, Jeremy Williams

            Feature: Dennis Lunger Jr, Adam Ashcroft, Justin Carlson, Jason Covey, Chad Carlson, Zach Johnson, Matt Harvey, Nick Mohawk, Stu Rickard, Brian Mohawk, Jarrod Silvis, Vaughn Nystrom, Scott Gurdak

 

Challengers: 

            Heat 1: Chris Knisley, Pat Hanlon, Kevin Covell, Josh Crull. Joe Karash, Charles Rush, Tyler Walters, Jasmine Markham, Brandon Hall, Ian Proctor, Charles Sullivan (DNS)

            Heat 2: John Szeleznick, Nichole Condron, David Warrior, Mitchell Rex, Skip Jackson, Dylan Greene, Brandon Huffman, Chris Horton, Rick Feely, Todd Hanlon, Jacob Courtney

Heat 3: Dillon Speer, Holden Heineman, Dakota Curry, Jon Seekings, Rory Houser, Nicholas Reed, Tommy LaBarbera, Brandon Stover, David Scriven, Benjamin Stover

            Feature: Dillon Speer, Holden Heineman, Brandon Huffman, Chris Knisley, Dylan Greene, Josh Crull, Tyler Walters, Skip Jackson, David Warrior, Kevin Covell, Charles Sullivan, Dakota Curry, Tommy LaBarbara, Jasmine Markham, Nichole Condron, Charles Rush, Chris Horton, Brandon Hall, Brandon Stover, Ian Proctor, David Scriven, Nicholas Reed, Rory Houser, John Seekings, Mitchell Rex, Joe Karash, John Zeleznick

 

Santee wins first-ever Eriez feature!

Williamson wins modified special, Blair, Watson, Rhoades, Couchenour, Rex also score wins!

 

Hammett, PA (May 27, 2018) —After three consecutive rained out attempts to start the 2018 season, fans and racers were greeted with “Chamber of Commerce Weather” for opening night at Eriez Speedway. 170 racers over seven classes signed into the pit. The BRP Modified Tour pulled into Eriez Speedway with thirty-one competitors from three states and Canada. Mat Williamson, of Niagara Falls, ONT was standing in Victory Lane at the end of the night after a thrilling battle with the winner of the nine preceding tour events, Erick Rudolph. In the Plyler Entry Systems Super Late Model feature it was Breyton Santee scoring his first-ever Plyler Entry Systems Super Late Model feature win after a back and forth battle with two-time Super Late Model Champion Dave Hess, Jr. Max Blair continued to show his mastery of the Bonnell’s Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Model with yet another win in that division over early leader Scott Gurdak.

In other action it was Joel Watson again showing the way to the checkers in the Ran Den Excavating E-Mods and Ty Rhoades getting the win in the Johnson’s Car Care Economods. Gary Fisher was awarded the win in the Nelson Lynwood Nursery Street Stocks after lap eleven when the time limit was reached in the caution-plagued event. Mitchell Rex claimed the winner’s laurels in the night-ending Niemeyer’s Garage Challengers feature that had the worst wreck of the night when Shane Morrow flipped end for end on lap six along the front straight wall.

The first feature on the track was the Nelson Lynwood Nursery Street Stock Feature. With Kenny Lamp’s 26Jr pacing the field in a memorial tribute, the field honored the long-time racer, who passed from life in the off-season. Fellow competitor Richard Chess Jr, who also passed from this life earlier this spring, was also remembered. Darr Diegelman and Kyle Couchenour brought the field to green with Couchenour pulling out to the lead and Brad Church coming to second. With two laps complete Shane Applebee spun into the outside wall on the backstretch, slowing the field under caution. Couchenour brought the field back to green but Rod Laskey and Guy Adams got together in turn two with both ending up in the outside wall. Again the field only made it to turn two when Darr Diegelman and defending class champion Chris McGuire got together and spun. Three cars, David Baker, Michael Reed, and Kreg Schreckengost, spun together, again in “calamity corner”, turn one.  Yet again the field could not negotiate turn one with Luke Rutsky, Joshua Seippel, and Bill Applebee involved. This start was better Couchenour pulling out to a substantial lead over Church and Gary Fisher. Applebee again spun, this time in turn three at nine laps complete. Again yellow flew at nine laps for Schreckengost and Baker, again in turn one. Fisher got second at the green with Garret Calvert coming to the spot a lap later. In the final laps Fisher faded to nineteenth with a flat tire. At lap eleven Reed, Rutsky, and Darr Diegelman got together in turn two. With the time limit reached, Couchenour was declared the winner with Calvert second and Aron Dascomb third.  Church was fourth with Brent Crandall fifth.

Dennis Dellinger and Ty Rhoades brought the Johnson’s Car Care Center Economods to green but Dellinger was deemed to have jumped the start. He was penalized for the jump and sent back a row for the restart. Three cars piled up in turn four coming to the next green. On this try Mike Smith looped his mount in two, with the race still at zero laps.  Jason Brightman spun on this try and the restart was then single file. Three laps more and Justin Sax spun in turn three. At four laps complete Dellinger spun in turn one, collecting Matt Alexander and Brian Toto. At five laps another caution, involving Brad Boyd, Dellinger, and Alexander, with Alexander needing towed to the pit. With only four laps remaining Dellinger spun in turn four, his third of the night. Rhoades then went on to the win over Reinwald, Kyle Miller, Toto, and Brad Boyd.

The BRP Big Block Modified Tour started twenty-six cars for thirty-five laps with Mat Williamson and Michael Maresca on the front row. Erick Rudolph started tenth in his quest for ten feature wins in a row, going back to late in 2017. Williamson grabbed the early lead over Maresca until two laps in when Jim Rasey spun in turn two. Williamson continued to lead with Maresca continuing to challenge. At five laps in Rudolph was up to seventh and fifth two laps later. Rasey again spun at lap twelve, tightening the field. On the green Cooter King slammed the outside wall hard. He was loaded into an ambulance and checked at the track before t released. Caution again at fifteen complete for Brad Rapp, slowed in turn three. At the green Phil Vigneri scraped to a halt against the front straight wall, negating the start. At halfway it was Williamson over Maresca and Rudolph with Rudolph up to second at nineteen laps. Garrett Krummert was fourth at twenty laps with Jim Kurpakus fifth. With two to go Garrett Krummert and Skip Moore got together in turn one, setting up a final two lap run to the checkers. Williamson’s lead over Rudolph evaporated for the restart. Williamson put two lengths between his car and Rudolph’s over the final two laps, ending the win streak at nine. Maresca wound up third with Rex King and Jim Kurpakus filling out the top five.

Joel Watson and Steve Rex brought the Ran Den Excavating E-Mod field to green with Watson leading through lap one but Cale Crocker spun in turn four before the lap was complete, negating the start. The next start saw Watson again lead, this time with a lap complete before Alan Atkinson spun in turn one. With Watson again leading to green Steve Rex spun in front of the rest of the field in turn turn two with Brian Pyles spinning to avoid contact. Greg Johnson came to second at green with Dennis Lunger Jr third. At nine complete Alan Atkinson spun in turn three with Lunger getting by Johnson prior to the yellow. David Lamphere, Cale Crocker, and Mike Kinney piled up in turn two at halfway for the next slowing.  Josh Beckstrom was the next yellow, for a spin at lap twelve. The final laps were Watson leading Lunger, Johnson, Gary Eicher, and Troy Johnson to the checkers.

Khole Wanzer and Scott Gurdak lead the Bonnell’s Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Models to Mark Matthews’ green flag with David Pangrazio and Eric Wilson in row two.  With two complete Brandon Porter spun coming out of turn four as Gurdak, Wanzer, and Wilson led the way. William Pinckney was the next caution, in turn one at the green. Again the field only made it to turn one when Porter again apun. Zach Kane also spun in the turn. At five laps in Gurdak was leading Wilson, Zimmerman, and Wanzer when Matthew Sipes spun. Gurdak again led after green, stretching his lead over Wilson, Zimmerman, Pangrazio, and  Max Blair when Kane spun in turn one with Andy Proper and Paul Norman also involved. At halfway it was Gurdak, Wilson, Blair, Zimmerman, and Pangrazio. Then Porter spun in turn one and was hit hard by Paul Norman, who had no place to go. Jared Kane spun coming to green setting up yet another restart. Blair was second at eleven laps but Wilson was back to the spot at twelve. At thirteen laps Scott Dellahoy looped it in turn one. The top five was the same coming back to green with Blair getting by Wilson at lap fourteen. Zimmerman got by Wilson at lap sixteen with Blair getting alongside Gurdak at seventeen then leading at eighteen as Andy Proper spun coming off turn two. At the checkers it was Blair, Gurdak, Zimmerman, Wilson, and Darrell Bossard.

Breyton Santee and Andy Boozel were the front row for the Plyler Entry Systems Super Late Model feature with Santee getting the early lead. Brandon Groters spun in turn three with three complete for the first caution of the race. At green Bump Hedman, a former track champion, came to second but reigning champion Dave Hess Jr was second at the end of five laps. Caution flew at twelve laps when Chuck Parker spun in turn two. Santee led Hess back to green with Hess choosing the high line and closing to half a length at fifteen. Hess pulled ahead on the mail straight at seventeen laps complete. Santee wasn’t done yet as he stayed right with Hess, even pulling alongside with four to go, then leading again at three to go. Over the final two laps Santee pulled out to a half a straight lead at the checkers over the reigning champion. Blair settled for third with Hedman fourth, and Andy Boozel fifth.

Rory Houser and Josh Crull led The Niemeyer Garage Super Challengers to green. Yellow flew at lap one with Mitchell Rex leading when Joey Karash came to a halt. At lap six Rex was leading Skip Jackson when Shane Morrow got into the front stretch barrier and flipped end for end, landing on his wheels. He was uninjured but the car suffered extensive damage. At the finish Rex led Jackson, Bob Leonard, Dylan Greene, and Jeff Nunemaker across the line.

 

Plyler Entry Systems Super Late Models:

Heat 1: Andy Boozel, Bump Hedman, Chad Wright, Mike Knight, Matt Urban, Boom Briggs, Wendell Pinckney

Heat 2: Breyton Santee, Steve Kania, Mike Pegher Jr, Brandon Groters, Mike Wonderling, Jake Finnerty, Ryan Scott

Heat 3: Dave Hess Jr, Darrell Bossard, Greg Oakes, Max Blair, Wyatt Scott, Mike Smith, Chuck Parker

Feature: Breyton Santee, Dave Hess Jr, Max Blair, Darrell Bossard, Andy Boozel, Greg Oakes, Bumpy Hedman, Mike Knight, Wyatt Scott, Chad Wright, Steve Kania, Ryan Scott, Mike Pegher Jr, Boom Briggs, Wendell Pinckney, Matt Urban, Brandon Groters, Jake Finnerty, Mike Smith, Chuck Parker, Mikey Wonderling

 

Bonnell Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Models:

Heat 1: David Pangrazio, Darrell Bossard, Scott Gurdak, Matt Latta, Jason Genco, William Pinckney, Chad Clement, Paul Norman, Andy Proper

Heat 2: Max Blair, Kyle Zimmerman, Eric Wilson, Ward Schell, Robert Meacham III, Scott Dellahoy, Gary Troyer, Zach Kane

Heat 3: John Waters, Khole Wanzer, Kyle Murray, Matthew Sipes, T J Downes, Jared Kane, Brandon Porter

Feature: Max Blair, Scott Gurdak, Kyle Zimmerman, Eric Wilson, Darrell Bossard, David Pangrazio, Will Pinckney, Kyle Murray, Damian Bidwell, Jason Genco, Jared Kane, Ward Schell, John Waters, Paul Norman, Scott Dellahoy, T J Downes, Khole Wanzer, Robert Meacham III, Zach Kane, Andy Proper, Matthew Sipes, Branden Porter, Gary Troyer, Chad Clement, Matt

Latta

 

Ran Den Excavating E-Mods:

Heat 1: Joel Watson, Cale Crocker, Steve Simon,  Jarrod Silvis, Josh Beckstrom, Gary Eicher, Troy Johnson

Heat 2: SteveSornberger, Greg Johnson, Mike McGee, Josh Ferry, Ron Seeley, Brian Pyles, Brandon Grossman, Alan Atkinson, Alan Atkinson, David Lamphere

Heat 3: Mike Kinney, Dennis Lunger Jr, Steve Rex, Randy Hall, Hunter Hulley, Tim Rockwell

Feature: Joel Watson, Dennis Lunger Jr, Greg Johnson, Gary Eicher, Troy Johnson, Steve Simon, Steve Rex, Steve Sornberger Jr, Mike Kinney, Ron Seeley, Hunter Hulley, Brandon Grossman, Jarrod Silvis, Josh Backstrom, Michael McGee, Josh Ferry, Cale Crocker, David Lamphere, Randy Hall, Alan Atkinson, Brian Pyles, Tim Rockwell (DNS)

 

Johnson’s Car Care Economods:

Heat 1: Brian Toto, Dennis Dellinger, Justin Sax, Dan McEwen, Jason Brightman, Brad Boyd, Gary Olson

Heat 2: Eric Reinwald, Steve Simon, Ty Rhoades, Matt Alexander, Kyle Miller, Clint Smith

Feature: Ty Rhoades, Eric Reinwald, Kyle Miller, Brian Toto, Brad Boyd, Dennis Dellinger, Steve Simon, Matt Alexander, Clint Smith, Justin Sax, Gary Olson, Dan McEwen, Jason Brightman

 

Nelson-Lynwood Nursery Street Stocks:

Heat 1: Chris McGuire, John Boardman, Luke Rutsky, Wesley McCray, Michael Reed, Jordan Eck, Jason Black

Heat 2: Shane Applebee, Brad Church, Kyle Couchenour, Bill Applebee, Garrett  Calvert, Gary Fisher, Kyle Schreckengost, Brent Crandall, Brad Stoeger

Heat 3: Aron Dascomb, Guy Adams, Darr Diegelman, Rod Laskey, David Baker, Pat Fielding, Scott Freer, Jason Smith, Drake McCray

B-Main: Jason Black, Brent Crandall, Doug Eck, Jason Smith, Brad Stoeger

Feature: Kyle Couchenour, Garrett Calvert, Aron Dascomb, Brad Church, Brent Crandall, Pat Fielding, Wesley McCray, Chris McGuire, Mike Moon, Scott Freer, Kyle Schreckengost, Bill Applebee, Joshua Seippel, Jason Black, David Baker, Luke Rutsky, Darr Diegelman, Michael Reed, Gary Fisher, Guy Adams, Shane Applebee, Rod Laskey, Doug Eck, Jordan Eck

 

Niemeyer’s Garage Challengers:

Heat 1: Skip Jackson, Rory Houser, Dakota Curry, Wes Stull, Zack Eller, Nicholas Reed, Phillip Powell, Joey Karash, Tyler Walters, Dalton Eggleston

Heat 2: Bob Leonard, Mitchell Rex, Jeff Nunemaker, Chris Horton, Nick Robie, Jessica Harvey, Roger Hall, Aaron Cole, Joe Richter

Heat 3: Dylan Greene, Josh Crull, Mike Barr, David Scriven, Jacob Peterson, Chuck Rush, Benjamin Staver, Corey Mason, Josie Tolon

B-Main: ShayneMorrow, Joey Karash, Hunter Hulley, Josie Tolon, Joe Richter, Corey Mason

Feature: Mitchell Rex, Skip Jackson, Bob Leonard, Dylan Greene, Jeff Nunemaker, Wes Stull, Nickolas Reed, Josh Crull, Chris Horton, Zack Eller, Chuck Rush, Jacob Peterson, Mike Barr, Dalton Eggleston, David Screven, Jessica Harvey, Joe Richter, Shane Morrow, Rory Houser, Tyler Barr, Phillip Powell, Roger Hall, Mike Riche, Joey Karash

 

BRP Modified Tour:

Heat 1: Jeremiah Shingledecker, Garrett Krummert, Jim Kurpakus, John Venuto, Rex King, Travis Shingledecker, Richard Whitney, Bob Warren

Heat 2: Jim Rasey, Cooter King, Chris Haines, J R McGinley, Kyle Fink, Phil Vigneri III, Kevin Hoffman, Sidney Ungvergt

Heat 3: Erick Rudolph, Rick Regalski, Mike Maresca, Rick Richner, Jimmy Holden, Steve Barr, Mike Frankhauser, Kevin Green

Heat 4: Brad Rapp, Lonnie Riggs, Mat Williamson, Dave Murdick, Tom Glenn, Eric Beggs, Tyler Willard

B-Main: Phil Vigneri, Eric Beggs, Kevin Hoffman, Richard Whitney, Mark Frankhauser, Sidney Ungvergt, Steve Barr, Travis Shingledecker

Feature: Mat Williamson, Erick Rudolph, Michael Maresca, Rex King, Jim Kurpakus, Chris Haines, J R McGinley, Lonnie Riggs, Lonnie Riggs, Dave Murdick, Rick Regalski, Brad Rapp, Rick Richner, Kyle Fink, Jim Rasey, Kevin Hoffman, Steve Barr, Phil Vigneri, Eric Beggs, Mark Frankhauser, Sydney Ungvergt, Garrett Krummert, John Venuto, Tom Glenn, Cooter King, Jimmy Holden, Jeremiah Shingledecker, Bob Warren (DNS)

Post Author: Kevin Thomas

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.